PDA

View Full Version : Problem with rendering


laughinghyena
12-15-2012, 02:54 AM
Hey everyone!

I am trying to render out this model, however when I do, I get somewhat of a black haze around the model. This has been bugging me for weeks now.

Any suggestions of getting rid of this?

I have attached some images with the issue.

Thanks!


http://s13.postimage.org/ssfwttwhv/screen1.jpg (http://postimage.org/image/ssfwttwhv/)


http://s10.postimage.org/7ff23o839/current_settings.jpg (http://postimage.org/image/7ff23o839/)

at2142
12-18-2012, 11:31 AM
hello
i think reason this problem is Vertex Normal!
probably you broken surfaces,and changed Vertex Normal
please Weld all vertex and apply a Normal Modifier to solve this problem
but probably problem is in Material .

catche
12-24-2012, 03:08 PM
to me it looks like it could potentionally be simply the absence of lights in the scene, so max is using the standard 2 lights to light the character. try placing out a spot or something.

also, why are the images so small? is it due to the site not supporting any larger? if that is the case I would highly recommend www.imgur.com for uploading images (free and very practical).

laughinghyena
03-04-2013, 08:55 PM
Thanks guys!

I was able to fix it and it was the lighting. However I came across another issue.

The model that I am using has a very high count of polys. So I started to lower the number of polys by using (edge mode, pick an edge, loop, ctrl+backspace) method to remove the edges without making any holes and missing polys.

However, this is the problem, after awhile, the model itself starts to become distorted with black holes and missing polys when I render it but there rent any missing polys and such.

Any suggestions?

Thanks!

laughinghyena
03-04-2013, 11:39 PM
Thanks guys!

I was able to fix it and it was the lighting. However I came across another issue.

The model that I am using has a very high count of polys. So I started to lower the number of polys by using (edge mode, pick an edge, loop, ctrl+backspace) method to remove the edges without making any holes and missing polys.

However, this is the problem, after awhile, the model itself starts to become distorted with black holes and missing polys when I render it but there rent any missing polys and such.

Any suggestions?

Thanks!

EDIT#2: here are the images

Images 1: left shots of the model before edits.
Image 3: deleted some edges
Image 4: rendering results

CGTalk Moderation
03-04-2013, 11:39 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.