PDA

View Full Version : Help with adding an extra grahpics card


Darkmalan
12-09-2012, 11:04 AM
Hi Im looking to add a cheap low end graphics card into my computer to help with the viewport lag when rendering with the GPU. I currently have installed:
Asrock H61M-s motherboard
Nvidia GeForce 560 graphics card
Intel i7 2600k processor.

My problem is that I really dont have a clue about my hardware and what can be added. Can my motherboard take two graphics cards or can only one be installed?

If only one i noticed that you can buy an expansion box to sit extra graphics cards so maybe this could be an option?

If someone could please help me out and point me in the right direction that would be greatly appreciated.

olson
12-10-2012, 12:10 AM
Can my motherboard take two graphics cards or can only one be installed?


That depends on the motherboard and the power supply. Can you post some information about your current machine or motherboard (manufacturer, model number, etc.)?


If only one i noticed that you can buy an expansion box to sit extra graphics cards so maybe this could be an option?


That's an option in some cases but they are very expensive and have some limitations. Installing the graphics card internally on a desktop machine is the best option.

AJ1
12-10-2012, 03:08 AM
Looks like your MB only has one PCIx16 slot, so your limited to just the single full sized card.

That's still a pretty nice card, and It should have some resale value. It it might be a good idea to upgrade if it doesn't meet your needs.

Most cheap low end cards don't have an SLI connector. I don't know much about SLI with the GeForce cards, but I think it works best when you have two identical cards.

-AJ

olson
12-10-2012, 03:34 AM
Looks like your MB only has one PCIx16 slot, so your limited to just the single full sized card.


I totally didn't see the motherboard in the original post. :surprised

In that case you could get more performance from a different card (like a GTX 680). To clarify are you wanting the viewport to continue to be smooth while a render is in the background or do you want the renders to be faster? If you want to viewport to continue to be smooth while a render is going you'd want two graphics cards, one for rendering in the background and one for the viewport.

Darkmalan
12-10-2012, 05:55 AM
Thanks for the advice so far guys!
Yes im happy with the rendering speeds i have just the issue of viewport performance really slowing down during rendering. Im not fussed about this for final renders i would just like to be able to interactively render with iray for increased production times. Unfortunately money is not great. Im getting 200 for xmas so thats my limit. What about buying a new mobo then? Although i dont want to do that if i would need to buy a new power supply or other parts etc.

AJ1
12-10-2012, 06:23 PM
Hey man,

iRay works great on the Quadro and Tesla GPUs. If your really serious about iRay, get one of those. ;)

If you've only got 200 quid, you could buy another GTX560 for around 115, and get a dual PCIx16 1155 MB for around 70. I think an SLI bridge is around 7 quid.

I don't think iRay cares about SLI, but it would help for other things.

How big is your PSU?

-AJ

Darkmalan
12-11-2012, 09:00 AM
Yes sli doesnt do anything for rendering. I just need a cheap card to keep windows from slowing down thats all. Can you recomend any motherboards that will meet my needs? I dont know what psu i have off of the top of my head i will have to look when i get home from work.

Thanks

vlad
12-11-2012, 02:18 PM
...
I don't think iRay cares about SLI, but it would help for other things.
...

Like what, apart from games that support it?

AJ1
12-11-2012, 03:17 PM
Well I used to have a workstation that had two Quadro cards in SLI, and the viewport performance in Maya was great. I just assumed that was the result of the two cards working together.

I just did a quick google search, and It looks like Maya and Max only use one GPU for viewport rendering.

Good call Vlad :blush:

As far as a MB, anything from this list should hit the spot. Just make sure that its in MATX form to fit your case, and that it has multiple PCIx16 slots. If your case has room, you might want to look at a full size ATX board with 4 PCIx16 slots.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007627%20600093976%20600009017%204017&IsNodeId=1&name=%24100%20-%20%24200&ShowDeactivatedMark=False
(http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007627%20600093976%20600009017%204017&IsNodeId=1&name=%24100%20-%20%24200&ShowDeactivatedMark=False)
-AJ

imashination
12-11-2012, 03:41 PM
I totally didn't see the motherboard in the original post. :surprised

In that case you could get more performance from a different card (like a GTX 680). To clarify are you wanting the viewport to continue to be smooth while a render is in the background or do you want the renders to be faster? If you want to viewport to continue to be smooth while a render is going you'd want two graphics cards, one for rendering in the background and one for the viewport.

Dont forget, the new 6xx cards have crippled CUDA so are a bit worse for rendering than the older 5xx generation, which he currently has.

Darkmalan
12-11-2012, 04:09 PM
Ok my psu is a hec- 550td-pte (550w)
Will that be big enough to run two cards?

Thanks for the link aj i think ive found a suitable mb now ill just post the link to make sure it will be correct i dont trust myself :)

https://www.google.co.uk/shopping/product/4446481412619191327?hl=en&client=safari&q=buy%20asus%20p8h67-m%20pro&oq=buy+asus+p8h67-m+pro&gs_l=mobile-gws-serp.12..0i30.4936.10957.0.11859.8.7.1.0.0.0.263.1402.0j3j4.7.0.les%3Bcrnk_mobile_unfiltered..0.0...1.1.MiAd6nctHdA&sa=X&ei=9WPHUIjEJJLyqwG6ooC4CA&ved=0CDoQ8wIwAQ#hsec:specs

Also with regards to getting a faster card its not something i feel i need to do right now. Im coming from using maxwell render so im used to slow speeds and waiting for renders using iray has been a real eye opener as to how fast rendering can be on the gpu. If i run into memory problems later down the road i will think about a quadro or the likes then.

AJ1
12-11-2012, 04:56 PM
That MB would work great with two full size GPUs. That PSU should be fine as well.

I did a bit of googling, and found a few old PCIx1 GPUs that would fit into your current MB. I've never used any of these, so maybe someone with experience using a PCIx1 GPU could chime in. These might be the way to go if you really don't need a power upgrade.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814500164

http://www.amazon.com/ZOTAC-GeForce-Express-Graphics-ION-GPU-A-E/dp/B003D08R2W

http://reviews.cnet.com/graphics-cards/?filter=500240_9291261

Your CPU also has a built in GPU that should appear under the name Intel HD3000. Does it show up in iRay?

-AJ

Darkmalan
12-11-2012, 05:15 PM
Thanks i will have a look at those links! No unfortunately that gpu does not show up in iray. In fact ive never seen it show up on any program or setting in windows although i know that it should be there at least on the list of my hardware on windows. Maybe theres a setting to enable it or something? No idea

AJ1
12-11-2012, 05:40 PM
Have you tired going into your BIOS and setting your HD3000 to your default graphics?

(I'm just throwing out ideas here)

Darkmalan
12-11-2012, 06:23 PM
Unfortunately I cant find anything in the BIOS to enable or disable it. After a bit of reading online it looks like the HD 3000 is used when little graphics power is needed then switches to a dedicated GPU when more power is needed.

NoxLupi
12-17-2012, 02:11 PM
I don't think iRay cares about SLI, but it would help for other things.
-AJ
SLI is only for games. makes no difference in 3d application nor the os,



GTX680 cards are not recommended, neither for viewport or rendering.
GTX580 is the fastest single GPU OpenCL card in the Geforce series.

GTX285 is the fastest(and most compatable) card for proGL-viewports.

CGTalk Moderation
12-17-2012, 02:11 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.