PDA

View Full Version : Animation Layers?


Yanlec
12-04-2012, 11:37 PM
has anyone found a way to have animation layers like other software, you know where you have a heavy data animation, like mocap, and just wants to offset a pose, because right now the only thing i can find is the nla editor and its not really behaving like other software...

thanks

YL

Eugenio
12-05-2012, 03:31 PM
You'd be better asking this at www.blenderartists.org which is the main blender community...

If you want just to offset the data, can't you just parent everything to an empty and offset the empty?

Yanlec
12-05-2012, 11:29 PM
yeah I asked on blender artist already, was kind of my last hope here, also been on the irc channel... nah its not moving the whole thing I want, its individual bones, its half working only with nla editor...

Cronk
12-06-2012, 01:14 PM
Try to find information about actions and NLA editor. I think it's what you want.

CGTalk Moderation
12-06-2012, 01:14 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.