PDA

View Full Version : Zookeeper 2.0 for 3ds max Released!


Michael-McCarthy
12-03-2012, 08:32 PM
We are proud to announce an immediate availability of Zookeeper Version 2. Major features in this new version include:

* New, cleaner, more compact, and faster Schematic UI
* New Selection Set tree view
* Many tree and schematic view improvements
* Stability improvements and vast list of bug fixes

A more detailed list of changes is available in our builds forum (http://www.ephere.com/plugins/autodesk/max/zookeeper/forums/builds2013/thread_1619.html)

Zookeeper V2 is priced at USD$249. All existing Zookeeper license owners get a 50% upgrade discount. People who purchased their Zookeeper licenses within last year get a free upgrade. For more info please head to the Zookeeper page (https://www.ephere.com/plugins/autodesk/max/zookeeper/index.html)

Here is a quick video showcasing how Zookeeper 2.0 tree/outliner view handles a huge amount of objects and layers with speed, reliability, and flexibility.

42381905

Thanks a bunch
Michael McCarthy

Michael-McCarthy
12-05-2012, 01:12 PM
We worked a ton on the node based interface for Zookeeper V2 including the UI, speed, and functionality . Some videos on that are coming soon but here is a quick screen cap for those interested.

http://cgtraining.com/ZooKeeper/ZK2Schem.png
Full Size Image (http://cgtraining.com/ZooKeeper/ZK2Schem.png)

Thanks
Michael

Michael-McCarthy
12-07-2012, 03:26 PM
Some people asked about Pflow in Zookeeper. So I thought I would pop this screen capture up. Zookeeper allows you to deal with everything in max in a node based environment. This allows you to leverage the real underlining power of 3ds max and easily adjust the connections that already exist on one place.

http://www.mmccarthy.com/Zookeeper/ZK2SchemPflow.png

In this simple setup a Noise controller has be piped into the speed of the Pflow event. The Noise is then piped through an Expression controller that divides the value to adjust it to the right size for the scene. You can just drag and drop these wires to make the connections and the expression is actually just typed in and evaluated by the name of the node for ease of use.

Thanks
Michael Mccarthy

CGTalk Moderation
12-07-2012, 03:27 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.