PDA

View Full Version : dof doesn't work in AE production bundle


harmonic01
06-15-2002, 07:40 AM
I don't understand. I render an image in 3dsmax and save it as RLA with Z channel, 16bit and with Alpha. Import it in AE 5.0 production bundle. Put it in to my timeline. I add Depth Of Field from 3D Effects and I see no change. I drag the sliders right and left and I still don't see any Effect. What am I doing wrong? Please help. :hmm:

harmonic01
06-15-2002, 09:05 AM
ok,nevermind, I got it to work :-):bounce:

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 09:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.