PDA

View Full Version : Shutter speed in Vray


mister3d
10-22-2012, 01:58 PM
So if I want to have 1\30 of a sec I set 30.
1. And what if I want 30 seconds exposure? In canon I get 0"3, which I guess means 3\10 of a second. Then I get 1", which I guess 1 second and more up to 30". So how do I set it in Vray?

Panupat
10-23-2012, 05:36 AM
I guess you can think of the number you enter as "divided by"

so

1/x = 3 seconds

x = 1/3 = 0.33

mister3d
10-24-2012, 09:34 AM
I guess you can think of the number you enter as "divided by"

so

1/x = 3 seconds

x = 1/3 = 0.33
Forgive me, but what is x? I still can't understand this, but thank you for trying to help. :blush:

alienretro
10-24-2012, 02:33 PM
From the V-Ray Manual:

Shutter speed - the shutter speed, in inverse seconds, for the still photographic camera. For example, shutter speed of 1/30 s corresponds to a value of 30 for this parameter.

mister3d
10-24-2012, 04:11 PM
From the V-Ray Manual:

Shutter speed - the shutter speed, in inverse seconds, for the still photographic camera. For example, shutter speed of 1/30 s corresponds to a value of 30 for this parameter.
SO 3 seconds will be 0,3, and 30 will be 0,30?

CHRiTTeR
10-24-2012, 04:52 PM
SO 3 seconds will be 0,3, and 30 will be 0,30?

3 seconds = 1/3 = 0,3333

30 seconds = 1/30 = 0,03333

etc..

mister3d
10-25-2012, 05:25 AM
3 seconds = 1/3 = 0,3333

30 seconds = 1/30 = 0,03333

etc..
Thank you!

CHRiTTeR
10-25-2012, 06:25 PM
Glad i could help you out :) :beer:

CGTalk Moderation
10-25-2012, 06:25 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.