PDA

View Full Version : Backbone rendering


KDM
12-05-2003, 02:11 PM
Can Combustion backbone render preview on Backburner farm?

dg
12-06-2003, 05:05 PM
What do you mean by that, RAM preview?

If so, I don't think so.

See ya!

KDM
12-07-2003, 02:26 PM
Now my workstation render a preview picture where the marker is set...but can a renderfarm render out the rest? The grey line under the timeline is rendered without even hit the spacebar.

If i make a change, the renderfarm just stop and start rendering my changes.

Like sending composition to backburner but insteed of clicking NET RENDER everytime... itīs sending jobs and importing it (NOT to the compostion, just to the grey timeline.) without me clicking anywhere.

dmeyer
12-09-2003, 03:31 AM
While that would be awesome...a sort of network farm supported previewing mode...it's not possible to my knowledge.

Chris
12-09-2003, 08:05 PM
I Think digital fusion does something like this, I agree it would be awesome - one for the wish list eh?

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2006, 09:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.