PDA

View Full Version : Wire Render


steverage
01-21-2002, 12:29 PM
This may sound a bit basic, but hey here goes..

Does anyone know how to do a wireframe render in XSi 1.5? I know in 3.9 you could do a wireframe render, but it seems to have been lost (or like evrything else in XSi ) renamed!

Any help appreciated!
Cheers!

mr-doOo
01-21-2002, 12:41 PM
you have to use the toon wire shader in the soft3d legacy shaders

steverage
01-21-2002, 12:55 PM
Nice one - but I dont seem to have it! Do you know where I could download it from?

EdHarriss
01-21-2002, 01:13 PM
You already have the toon shader, you just don't know it. =) It's in your Softimage folder: Softimage\XSI_1.5\Data\DSPresets\Shaders\Material\soft3d

You can also do "wireframe rendering" by using the viewport capture function. By the way, there is a tutorial on how to do this (and a lot more) on my rendering videos (http://www.edharriss.com/tape/index.htm) and in my online class (http://www.mesmer.com/docs/distlearn/olxsi2.html)

steverage
01-21-2002, 01:28 PM
Cheers Ed - you are the man! The toon shader is not what I had in mind but the viewport capture works a blinder. Nice one!

Your website has taught us (final year students) more about XSI than all our lecturers combined! =)

EdHarriss
01-21-2002, 01:57 PM
You are welcome. Capture is definitely the easiest way to wire render.

Glad to hear that my web site has been able to help you guys out! :)

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 01:39 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.