PDA

View Full Version : What Does He Mean ???


eraser
12-03-2003, 01:26 PM
HI CG MEMBERS.
i'm lately creating my own textures for my 3d models.
because my english sucks i have a question of a text i found.
..................................................................................................
Here are the unwrapped meshes, ready to be painted on. Within Photoshop I start out by copying the alpha channel into a normal layer and set it to Multiply. This way the black wireframe will show but everything that is white will be transparent, allowing you to see what you're painting. This layer will be the topmost one and always locked to prevent accidental painting. .
....................................................................................................
what oes he mean, can anyone give me a more specific answer than he does.

here is the link of that site :
http://www.3dtotal.com/ffa/tutorials/photoshop/worn_metal/metal.asp

alreay thnnx:bowdown:

eraser
12-03-2003, 11:11 PM
please help me wit this :cry:
i will do anything.
except give me my creditcard :thumbsup:

MassiveOverHual
12-04-2003, 06:59 AM
what he saying that he made a alpha map with his picture in order to show what he wants shown so what evers in black is seen and the white part is not

Alpha mean transparent

transparent means it invisable or barly see able

eraser
12-04-2003, 09:11 AM
sorry if i can't understand this.
if it's no problem for you, could you crreate a simple tutorial here.
no need if you don't want to:bounce:

chach
12-04-2003, 02:01 PM
press 'F1', type "alpha channel"

HarlequiN
12-04-2003, 02:40 PM
OK, dead easy this one I think. I can't get the link to show up though, but I'll do my best just based on the text you've posted.

What he's refering to is flattened wireframe UVW Maps from a model.

When he exported the maps from his 3D software to an image they saved the wireframe images to the alpha channel instead of into the main image data.

So, all he's saying is that you should go into the channels palette, make a selection of the image, copy the Alpha channel, and then paste this into the layers palette. Once that is done he's saying to set your new layer to the multiply blending mode so that only the lines can be seen upon any layers you put below it.

Not the way I usually do it though, but it works fine for him evidently.

eraser
12-05-2003, 01:20 PM
Originally posted by HarlequiN
make a selection of the image [/B]

what do you mean with selecting the image.
do you meen to slect the unwrapped mesh or everything.

sorry if ask stupid things, i am just a newbie at photoshop.

MassiveOverHual
12-11-2003, 06:08 PM
tell us what all you done

MisterCranky
12-13-2003, 11:56 AM
eraser,

Open your 'channels' rollout.
Select the Alpha Channel (Default Alpha 1?)
Select All
Copy it and paste it into a new layer
Just under the 'Layers' tab is a drop-down box that should say 'normal'.
Change it to 'Multiply' and that should be it.

I think this is how it's done! Hope I've helped!

MC

;)

- oh just remembered, if you're working with BMP's they won't have an Alpha Channel. You have to export from your 3d program as a TGA with an Alpha channel...

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2006, 08:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.