PDA

View Full Version : RAM speeds an issue in this setup?


MisterS
09-15-2012, 02:57 AM
I need to buy a processor, motherboard and RAM in order to build a render node.

My current setup:

Gigabyte 970A-UD3 mobo http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MB-351-GI&groupid=701&catid=1903&subcat=

AMD Phenom II 6 core processor
Corsair XMS3 RAM 16GB (4x4GB) 1333MHz


For the render node I'm looking at buying another one of those mobos, putting an 8 core bulldozer processor in it. http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=CP-311-AM

And then buying 32GB RAM 1866MHz and putting that in my main PC and swapping out the 16GB 1333MHz RAM into the 8core render node. Something like: http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MY-067-GS

I've got no clue about the significance of RAM speeds, any ideas if this will be a good or bad setup?

imashination
09-15-2012, 09:06 AM
Ram speed makes virtually no difference to render speed. So long as its dual channel it will have more than enough speed to serve the cpu.

tswalk
09-15-2012, 11:00 PM
you'll also want to ensure the brand/model you are purchasing is supported and has been tested by the mainboard manufacturer... anything DDR3 over 1333MHz is overclock labeling, so you should make sure they're compatible.

MisterS
09-15-2012, 11:11 PM
I've just been sat for the last hour or two looking at options. It appears that my current processor (PhenomII) which I intend to keep in my main PC for now supports up to 1333MHz DDR3 RAM, which I'm currently using.

I want to swap this RAM into the new Bulldozer node so does that mean I should only buy 32GB of 1333MHz RAM or am I creating an expensive future bottleneck? With CPUs so cheap, I may even upgrade to another 8-core bulldozer in a few months and they claim to support up to 1866MHz. I've never overclocked btw.

I think I've decided on the motherboard as I'd atleast have two the same.

Any more suggestions on the RAM? I've checked the Gigabyte webpage for supported RAM, and they don't specifically mention a recommended 32GB combination however the board does support that.

http://www.gigabyte.com.au/products/product-page.aspx?pid=3907#ov

tswalk
09-16-2012, 04:37 AM
i think you may have missed imashination's point, but, again... at those rates for DDR3 memory speed probably will not be your problem.

just take a look at the performance differences here between the 1333, 1866, and 2000 Mhz memory...

they're so negligible it won't make that much difference while rendering.


[edit]: added a link that shows an example

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/283160-30-2000-1866

tswalk
09-16-2012, 04:48 AM
...he RAM? I've checked the Gigabyte webpage for supported RAM, and they don't specifically mention a recommended 32GB combination however the board does support that....



http://download.gigabyte.us/FileList/Memory/memory_ga-970a-ud3.pdf


there's a link on the page to supported memory list. if it were my money, i'ld find the least expensive compatible that didn't require me to overclock it.

MisterS
09-16-2012, 10:56 AM
Cheers for the replies, whilst I will be also using my main PC for rendering, the large amount of memory is more for working in high poly scenes and other non-rendering tasks. I plan to use the node for the bulk of the rendering so I can keep working on my main PC.


But I guess you're right, my 1333 RAM performs well enough already, I just need some more! :)

MisterS
09-17-2012, 09:22 AM
anything DDR3 over 1333MHz is overclock labeling, so you should make sure they're compatible.

what is the significance of this? It turns out my mobo only supports one 8BG module and it's pretty obscure so I'm considering an Asus board.

This one seems bang for buck for use with my Phenon II: http://www.asus.com.au/Motherboards/AMD_AM3Plus/M5A97_R20/#specifications

The QVL seems to support only 1600, 1866 or higher MHz RAM in 32GB configuration...

I asked the guy where I am planning to buy from but he just palmed me off to the gigabyte website.

tswalk
09-17-2012, 04:56 PM
what is the significance of this?

if you plan on overclocking your memory to gain an extra 2-3% memory transfer rates than you should know what risks you are taking as a consumer if the memory you purchase as not been "verified" by the manufacturer as compatible.

i personally think you are stuck on a detail that in the scheme of things is so minor, its' not worth worrying about... get the amount of memory you think you'll need and is compatible with the mainboard. and "move on man" :) and i mean that in a nice way.

however, if you are really so concerned with the tweak and OCing that you've become more of an enthusiast... i suggest reading this article about the real-world insignificance of higher rated memory modules.

http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/memory/display/corsair-ddr3-1600_9.html

CGTalk Moderation
09-17-2012, 04:56 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.