PDA

View Full Version : resolution issue


twilightened
08-18-2012, 07:35 AM
i am using following command to get hardware render

cmds.hwRenderLoad()
cmds.glRenderEditor(self.name,lookThru='shotcam' )
cmds.glRender(rs='renderE',os=1,imageSize=[iW,iH,aR])


iW = cmds.getAttr("defaultResolution.width") ----- > 1280
iH = cmds.getAttr("defaultResolution.height") ----- > 1024
aR = cmds.getAttr("defaultResolution.pixelAspect") ----- > 1.33


still output comes in 649,348.

How do i get output in size specified in iW, iH and aR

zoharl
08-18-2012, 08:07 AM
Did you mean setAttr?

twilightened
08-18-2012, 10:09 AM
Did you mean setAttr?

it is getAttr those values are the result of the command

djx
08-18-2012, 02:12 PM
I'm not that familiar with the hwrenderer, and I may misunderstand your question, but I'll have a guess anyway... Are you sure you are getting the right globals? Maybe you need...

getAttr "defaultHardwareRenderGlobals.resolution";

David

twilightened
08-18-2012, 02:19 PM
I'm not that familiar with the hwrenderer, and I may misunderstand your question, but I'll have a guess anyway... Are you sure you are getting the right globals? Maybe you need...

getAttr "defaultHardwareRenderGlobals.resolution";

David


thank you for your reply. I will try this. however i wonder why after passing parameter to glrender function , the render still comes in another size.

djx
08-18-2012, 02:28 PM
ah, ok, now I see what you mean. I checked the docs and the imageSize keyword has an unexpected description...

Pass 0,0,0 to use current port size. The image size must be equal to or greater then the viewport size. Large images will be tiled if full resolution rendering has been enabled (-fr/fullResolution).

Is it possible that you are not using the fr keyword?

David

CGTalk Moderation
08-18-2012, 02:28 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.