PDA

View Full Version : help!Vray render issues


ihack
08-06-2012, 08:05 AM
I'm using 3ds max 2010,vray 2.10.01,I precalculate the lightcache(sample size 0.03,subdivs 1200),irradiance map(built-in preset,medium-animation),output size 490*270,the final output size is 1920*1080,other parameters are by default.But the render result comes this:http://i1210.photobucket.com/albums/cc416/imnone/g.jpg
and very dark bottom
http://i1210.photobucket.com/albums/cc416/imnone/b.jpg
it seems like the light can not pass through the water...
I can't figure out why,hope anyone helps.Thanks!

l2k
08-07-2012, 06:50 PM
if you are not rendering into some 32bits color depth format (like EXR, hdr or tiff32), you want to clamp the colors. because vray makes images in a way that the monitor cant display and gives light artifacts.
to force vray to make the image with the classic 8bit colors, check the box that says clamp colors (in color management)

ihack
08-09-2012, 05:07 AM
thanks a lot...hope more people helps...it's not fixed by now...I found a clamp output in Color Mapping...i don't know whether it is right...

okmijun
03-03-2013, 08:50 PM
try to use PHOTON MAP or QMC instead of LC...

CGTalk Moderation
03-03-2013, 08:50 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.