PDA

View Full Version : Maya, Vray and the GTX 680


comfortk
07-21-2012, 08:55 PM
Hey guys,

I'm about to drop some change on a new workstation and was wondering if the GTX 680 is compatible with Maya, Vray and Vray RT. It seems to be a pretty new card and I can't find much info on how well it plays with 3D

Any advice would be perfect!

csmallfield
07-21-2012, 09:42 PM
It works withall the apps you mentioned, although it is actually a bit slower than the previous generation of nvidia cards because alot of software has not been updated to utilize the more numerous but weaker CUDA cores. You should search the chaos grop forums for this, it has been discussed many times and Vlado has personally explained it.

cgbeige
07-22-2012, 04:03 AM
the GTX 680 is very bad for CUDA/OpenCL. But don't bother using V-Ray RT with the GPU - it's still much more limited than the CPU version. I think it will be a while before you see it really mature to the point where it support most Maya utility nodes.

leigh
07-22-2012, 09:56 AM
Please don't post threads like this in General Discussions; the sticky rules thread in there very clearly asks you to refrain from doing so.

comfortk
07-22-2012, 02:43 PM
Sorry about that Leigh!

So it seems that the 680 is out of the race and now it's either the quadro 4000 or the gtx 500 series. I'd much rather prefer the cheaper 500 series but does anyone know here if the 4000 series is worth the price difference from the 500? I graduated college 4 years ago and I can't believe I'm still in the buy everything that's cheaper college phase.

I know I can't compare the spec of the 4000 against the 500 series as the quadro architecture is just too different. So I'm asking if anyone has some real world experience either using the 500 series or the 4000 in maya with some pretty heavy scenes. I'm talking like CAD heavy super dense perfect geo.

Thanks guys!

Malexos
07-31-2012, 04:18 PM
GeForce 580 GTX with 3GB memory is your choice. It is cheaper, it is VERY fast and has good amount of memory. I have one. Some up-coming programs will utilize it even better, no need for Quadro in the near future.

comfortk
07-31-2012, 07:36 PM
You're a tad too late! :)

Pulled the trigger and got the quadro 4000 simply because I want to emulate my work computer as much as possible and that one has the 3800

CGTalk Moderation
07-31-2012, 07:36 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.