PDA

View Full Version : command port for maya in prompt mode(no-gui)


prattyy
07-07-2012, 11:11 AM
hello

i am using sockets to communicate with maya its working as intended
but how can i do the same thing while opening maya in non-gui prompt mode (maya-prompt)
maya does not give any result when running the following command
commandPort -n :2326
to open a command port
so my question is how to open a command port in maya running in prompt or batch mode?

zoharl
07-07-2012, 01:57 PM
I never understood why people prefer to work with maya in batch mode; why does the gui bother you?

CGTalk Moderation
07-07-2012, 01:57 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.