PDA

View Full Version : Radiosity - i think im missing somthing.


Meko
11-27-2003, 07:21 AM
in the schematic view of layout i right click then go properties.... then in rendering tab theres "radiosity" at the bottum........ but thats the only place ive been able to find it.... and i don tthink this one applys to the object, i think its for expluding light......


but no matter ive looked all throughout the survace envilopes n stuff and cant find it....... its it on like the actualy layout toolbar? or what.

i think i just need glasses =)


thanx , Meko

Edit: i turned it on in the toolbar, and its on "monte carlo"

Para
11-27-2003, 07:26 AM
Well, all the shading comes from lights so applying radiosity as a shader would be illogical. I suggest you familiarize yourself with some basic radiosity stuff at Newteks site, like this GI tutorial (http://www.newtek.com/products/lightwave/tutorials/index.html) and the radiosity part from "Full Precision" Render and You (http://www.newtek.com/products/lightwave/tutorials/fullprecision/index.html)

EDIT: OK, there is a gMil shader, but its not real radiosity, it's accessability shader just like EE_Grit2.

Meko
11-27-2003, 07:27 AM
thank you

minus
11-27-2003, 08:50 PM
Yup Yup...read the link to "The Full Precision Renderer and You" ... It will keep you from having to enter too many lights or have the intensity too bright, or use too many bounces, and avoid burn out.

It can turn this picture:
http://www.opnotic.com/wip/radtest/stagger_rad_noFP640.jpg

Into this one.... (both just use one distant light for lighting).
http://www.opnotic.com/wip/radtest/stagger_rad640.jpg

Meko
11-28-2003, 01:02 AM
thx so much i thought radiosity was like "this model casts That light" not the whole light bouncing around stuff..


thx again, Meko

AndrewE
11-28-2003, 01:57 AM
OMG!

That's crazy!

I have no clue how to to weak rendering with radiosity!

NO CLUE!

I use 5x15, with interpolated.

What settings did you run?

minus
11-28-2003, 02:04 AM
At my most extreme I don't go above 4X12. If you use don't use adaptive sampling on your AA settings it forces the renderer to render the entire scene on each pass. Each pass gets it's own shading noise reduction... and in the end you get no spots... and the render times are not *too* long as you used lower rays per evaluation.

I'll probably write a tutorial on this method when LW 8 comes out. :)

ages
11-28-2003, 03:43 PM
Minus those two pictures say alot to the problem i have been having!
Can U explain what style or solution you used to get that result, man thats what have been looking for!

Im a newbie too..

AndrewE
11-28-2003, 05:45 PM
Thanks Minus, that's helps a lot!

minus
11-29-2003, 12:18 AM
Originally posted by ages
Minus those two pictures say alot to the problem i have been having!
Can U explain what style or solution you used to get that result, man thats what have been looking for!

Im a newbie too..
If you can get to the point of my top above picture... then your almost there. Reading The Full Precision Renderer and you (http://www.newtek.com/products/lightwave/tutorials/fullprecision/index.html) will teach you the rest. Really I think it was one of the best articles to come out for LW users who would render stills in the past year or so. It applies to animation frames aswell though I'm still trying to figure out how to adjust the white / black points settings in the post process as the settings you use are not exactly the same seemingly.

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2006, 07:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.