PDA

View Full Version : RAM limit in Lightwave


pvanhaitsma
11-26-2003, 05:41 PM
For anyone that might know, I was wondering if Lightwave has a limit on how much RAM it uses? I know I have heard that Max does and I would like to know what lightwave's is, if indeed it has one. If anyone can help out on the subject that would be great.

Beamtracer
11-27-2003, 01:29 AM
People are discussing a similar subject over on the Newtek pages:

http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=14118

It might have more to do with the computer platform that you're using, more than the actual application.

Some operating systems seem to be able to address vastly more ram than others, especially new systems.

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2006, 06:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.