PDA

View Full Version : about patch and splines


rogerrrr
11-26-2003, 12:31 PM
hi to everybody.

Can anyone help me with two questions???

1.-manually patch(HOw to do it??and when to use it)
2.-Steve Hurleys patchit tool( How to use it??)

Iam a newie user and i like to knowhow to use splines to model(well i think it must be like to draw lines.....)

thanks again and excuseme if the question is stupid


Roy la Coruņa Spain

Steve Warner
11-26-2003, 02:46 PM
Hi Rogerrr,

You manually patch by selecting three or four splines that form either a triangular or rectangular shape, then run the Make Spline Patch command. If your splines don't share points (usually where they intersect), you'll get a "Curves Don't Cross" error.

Don't ever use AutoPatcher. Always manually patch if your're using splines to model.

I don't have Steve Hurley's PatchIt tool, but I'd imagine the plugin came with some form of documentation.

If you want more info on Splines, check out this thread:

http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=104046

Cheers!

Steve

cucaracha
11-26-2003, 07:47 PM
http://www.epm-clan.org/cv/spline.gif

:beer:

well yes, make sure that the connecting points are really merged.

cu

SplineGod
11-26-2003, 10:59 PM
Hey Roger,
The spline tutorial on my site shows how to patch. :)

rogerrrr
11-27-2003, 10:10 AM
thanks, and thanks to everybody from Coruņa.

pd .

where can i get "Modeling with Splines" cd???

thanks

Roy

SplineGod
11-27-2003, 09:07 PM
The Modeling with Splines CD is almost finished. It covers the very very basics all the way to some advanced stuff. :)

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2006, 07:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.