PDA

View Full Version : recording doesn't work with mocap lib


kfqcome
06-15-2012, 09:32 AM
i use the mocap sample "mayaClockServer" in the "devkit/mocap" directory. I attach "hours","minutes" and "seconds" to a cube's translate attribute , after the mayaClockServer.exe runs , the cube was moved,until this everything works fine.
but now i want to record the cube's movement, i user "recordDevice -d clock -dr 50;" to trigger the CAP_CMD_START_RECORD and that makes mayaClockServer.exe starts to record,an d after a while , i use "recordDevice -d clock -st off;" to stop record.
But after all of this , i got nothing in the maya scene, i thought the recording may write the motion as keyframes in the scene , but it dose not.
Now i am asking, what does the recording in the mocap exactly used for? how can i make it work ?
thanks for any reply.

kfqcome
06-19-2012, 03:57 AM
i have found that use the device editor can solve this problem

CGTalk Moderation
06-19-2012, 03:57 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.