PDA

View Full Version : - Compositing Question


CIM
06-13-2002, 12:10 AM
Ok, I saved out a 3D render with these passes: raw rgb, diffuse shading, specular shading, and alpha. What I want to do is place those over a background I make in AE. Problem is i can't get the background to show through. What do I have to do with the separate alpha channel I saved?

Aren't there any tutorials on this? I don't mean the basic ones that tell you how to move text, but actually peicing together passes from a 3D program..and actually getting an image.

Thanks.

ilasolomon
06-13-2002, 12:19 AM
well, is the alpha channel splited (seperate alpha footages ) or
it's in-built for each of footages?

CIM
06-13-2002, 01:45 AM
It's just an alpha channel I saved out as a .tga file along with the others.

ilasolomon
06-13-2002, 11:14 PM
so when u r importing footages with alpha included, AE
automaticly ask you how would u want to handle the alpha?
ignor, alpha or something else, just select alpha matted &
it's done, by inserting the footages in the timeline. u must
see the bg through the alpha channel area.
if you could not see through, maybe there isn't any alpha channel
in your files,check with adobe photoshop one of the .TGAs

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 09:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.