PDA

View Full Version : Shape Manager error


PEN1
06-05-2012, 02:45 AM
http://img402.imageshack.us/img402/890/smerror.jpg

Hi, I created some facial expressions in the shape manager.... Later I tried to add more and got this error. If I select "yes" I lose the new expressions I added. How do I add new facial expressions in the shape manager and get them to stay?

Hope I made everything clear....

Thanks

PEN1
06-05-2012, 09:37 PM
http://img856.imageshack.us/img856/6355/cleanupcl.jpg

Hi, I hope this helps explain the problem....

Thanks

dwigfor
06-06-2012, 10:05 AM
Probably. And the Envelope Operator should be under Animation, above Shapes.

I got that error a bunch of times and it really frustrated me. Then I watched Adam Sales videos on vimeo, moved my shape animation over to ICE and it's been a real pleasure. http://vimeo.com/album/1662591/page:2/sort:preset/format:thumbnail
Fantastic stuff! And so generous from such a gifted instructor.

mattmos
06-06-2012, 10:17 AM
You can move the envelope op into animation tab by drag and drop, but will need to add an operator in the modelling menu before you can drag anything into that region, so for example add a push op at zero push in modelling construction mode, and then drag your move components on top of that.

Not the most logical way of doings things I must admit...

Make sure when you're adding shapes that the shape manager has changed the scene construction mode to shape modelling in the future. Otherwise you're pulling points around on the model itself.

I still do this accidentally from time to time, its easy to miss.

PEN1
06-06-2012, 02:51 PM
Hey guys thanks for the help! I ended you saving out the new shapes, deleting the old, and then loading the new.... Whatever works! I'll check out the methods you gave and compare....

Thanks to you both!

Take care

grahamef
06-06-2012, 05:29 PM
but will need to add an operator in the modelling menu before you can drag anything into that region

You can also drag the Modeling region marker up.

mattmos
06-06-2012, 09:19 PM
You can also drag the Modeling region marker up.

Very handy, ta!

CGTalk Moderation
06-06-2012, 09:19 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.