PDA

View Full Version : Geforce FX 5700 and new driver compatibility with Maya


Vushvush
11-24-2003, 03:14 PM
Well, I just got a shiny geforce 5700, and naturally, it is refusing to work with Maya. I assume that the newer drivers (past the Alias certified) version are slightly buggy with Maya, unfortunately those drivers do not support the new 5700 model.

Anybody got ideas or suggestions? It's hard to work in Maya with no viewports.....

CgFX
11-24-2003, 05:15 PM
1. Buy a Quadro and never have these issues (Quadro FX 500 = sub $300)

2. Install an older driver and force it to install as a GeForce FX 5600 or FX 5900 and wait for 53.xx

My Fault
11-24-2003, 06:56 PM
Hmmm, I'm running an FX5700 with Maya 5.01 with no problems whatsoever. Latest drivers, 52.16. I am however planning on returning it as I found that I can get one of the FX5900nu's (www.newegg.com) for the same price and it is about 20-30% faster.

What kind of errors are you getting?

Vushvush
11-24-2003, 08:25 PM
I swear, sometimes CgFX has decent information, but usually he just acts like a dumbass :shrug:

Anyway, the viewport is just none responsive and crashes sometimes. I'll try 5.01 upgrade, maybe it'll fix it (does it destroy any older plug ins or scripts?)

The reason I ask about this, is cause earlier there was a post about the forceware drivers ****ing up people who use Geforce FX cards, and the screenshot the guy posted is exactly what I get. I know these cards aren't "pro" certified, but I'm used to those errors simply being minor viewport artifacts, nothing this drastic. Guess Nvidia completly butchered their drivers trying to "optimize" them to stay with ATI as far as gameplay is concerned.....

CgFX
11-25-2003, 02:05 AM
Exactly what in my post did you take exception to?

darkdeathdreame
11-26-2003, 02:42 PM
Help! I've got worse experience with my new Geforce FX 5700...

Maya interface loads without any problem but a minute later it throws an "abnomal program termination" error... then hangs my computer.

Also now some of my in game graphics are greatly corrupted with vertical line noise.


http://c.1asphost.com/darkdeathdreamer/NTUWork/1.jpg
http://c.1asphost.com/darkdeathdreamer/NTUWork/2.jpg

I did not overclock anything and even tried lowering the clock frequency.

The following are my specs :

MSI Geforce FX 5700 TD128 which I changed to Gainward 's Geforce FX 5700Ultra. Both had the exact same problem so I realised it isnt the card's problem.

AMD Athlon 1.1GHz (thunderbird)
ABIT KT7-RAID
512MB RAM

I've updated all the possible bios and drivers but to no avail....

can someone please help me?

Thank you! :cry: :cry:

Emmortal1
11-26-2003, 03:06 PM
Revert back to an older version of the drivers, that should fix it. The forceware drivers are not Maya friendly.

Vushvush
11-26-2003, 03:46 PM
Even the old drivers give me those errors, and do in fact cause Maya to shut down sometimes....

My Fault
11-26-2003, 04:59 PM
Yowch, that's a bummer.

Vush, are you running AMD or Intel processor? Do you have the latest updates for your motherboard? Maybe check around at the Guru3d forum http://www.guru3d.com/forum/

Some of those guys are just insane in how mcuh effort they put in to find the fastest, best working drivers for a particular card. Maybe see if you can pick their brains a bit.

BTW, I'll be getting my fx5900nu today, so I'll try to post how it works with Maya. I also plan on trying to SoftQuadro it for better GL support in Maya.

Vushvush
11-28-2003, 04:53 AM
I got a 5900 ultra on my other boards softquadroed to qudro 3000. Works great.....

Now if only they fixed Maya support in new drivers instead of making them Half Life 2 friendly ;P

My Fault
11-28-2003, 06:21 PM
Installed my 5900 and the latest drivers 53.03 and Maya is basically unusable. I will try SoftQuadro and see if that fixes it.

Vush, what driver did you use to softquadro with?

Vushvush
11-28-2003, 06:39 PM
You need to use the 43.XX series or certain 45.XX versions.

The 5x.xx does not work with Maya. And the issue is, the 5700 is ONLY supported in the 5X.XX series.

TROUBLE!

My Fault
11-28-2003, 09:35 PM
Thanks for the info Vush

And man, I hope Nvidia get's it together in their next series of drivers. Their big saving grace was GL and working better then ATI with programs like Maya.

3Dfx_Sage
11-29-2003, 03:40 PM
Vush how many features did you not get by SoftQuadro'ing? I Soft'd my GF4 a long time ago but eventualy I switched it back because there were too many little problems because of it. How's the FX runnin?

edit: spelling

Vushvush
11-29-2003, 06:22 PM
line anti aliasing!!!


No, the thing I think is best about using softqudro is, ironically, stability. my other geforce cards had tons of viewport artifacts (small stuff that didn't matter, but they were there). My 5900 ---> quadro 3000 has perfect viewports, fast, and the few extra features that mean nothing to me.

Now if only I were as fortunate with my geforce 5700 :O

3Dfx_Sage
11-29-2003, 06:33 PM
hmm maybe I'll SQ my GF4 again and see how well it does, rather than getting a 5900nu for $215 or a 9800Pro and SFGL'ing it. Hopefully in 04 someone will put out a card that's decent for gaming AND pro work... yeah, right, THAT will hapen :rolleyes:

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2006, 06:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.