PDA

View Full Version : backface culling?


beatoperator
01-20-2002, 04:18 PM
what is the easiest way to tell Maya not to select 'backface' stuff... it is possible when turning backface culling to full, but is there some shortcut for this, so that I don't need to go into attribute editor every time ?

Flo
01-21-2002, 05:35 AM
the easiest way is to turn backface culling on.
you can do this for all polys or just the selected ones. i have a backface culling toggle-button in my marking menues ... its >

toggleSurfaceBackfaceCulling();

use it as a shelf button. hotkey or whatever ...this this is the fastest way.
Flo

beatoperator
01-21-2002, 07:37 AM
kool mate, thanx... :) I have it now on my shelf...

but...
...what is the command for turning the backface culling OFF ? I just can't find it anywhere in documentation :(

Flo
01-21-2002, 07:42 AM
great +]

this command is a toggle > press , to switch on, press again , to switch off ...

or do you mean something elese ?

beatoperator
01-21-2002, 08:26 AM
is it possible to get 'wire' or 'hard' backface culling, not only full ? :)

Flo
01-22-2002, 10:07 AM
...hmmmm...dont think so ...but i dont know the functions 'wire' or 'hard' backface culling. maybe you can explain them.

beatoperator
01-22-2002, 10:23 AM
well, there is several Backface Culling options.
off - off :)
wire - display 'wireframe' backfaces (u still can not select them)
hard - display just the top border
full - does not display backfaces at all

in attribute editor, in mesh component display u can see these options...

Flo
01-22-2002, 10:35 AM
Ah ! now i got you ...
i just never use those options.
you can get those by using eg >
setAttr yourSelection.backfaceCulling 0;
0 = off,
1 = wire;
2 = hard;
3 = full;

beatoperator
01-22-2002, 12:42 PM
cheers mate, where did u get all those? :)
there's nothing similiar in documentation... :)
thanx

Flo
01-23-2002, 06:01 AM
if you dont find the desired command in the docs, its a good idea to turn on `echo all commands` in script editor... now, when you perform an operation,the according commands (not all) get listed in the script editor history window.

now you only need to built a toggle/switch from the selection to use those commands for your work.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 01:26 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.