PDA

View Full Version : batch rendering particles


Ruhaart
05-10-2012, 10:43 AM
Hi,

I am trying to render blobby particles in maya 2011. The particles are cached. Single frame takes just a few seconds to render but it takes around 30mins to start batch rendering in maya software. Is this a bug in Maya or does it take so long?

Thanks in advance.

stooch
05-10-2012, 08:13 PM
Hi,

I am trying to render blobby particles in maya 2011. The particles are cached. Single frame takes just a few seconds to render but it takes around 30mins to start batch rendering in maya software. Is this a bug in Maya or does it take so long?

Thanks in advance.


sounds like you didnt set your project correctly and didnt use relative paths, which is causing the batch render to try to recalculate all the particles before starting the render. make sure you use relative paths and make sure you set your projects properly.

CGTalk Moderation
05-10-2012, 08:13 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.