PDA

View Full Version : Wich Hardware do you use?


Gaara
11-23-2003, 02:19 PM
Hey you guys, I'm new here and i was just wondering wich hardware do you use when working with 3dsmax, maya etc.

Have a nice day.

Emmortal1
11-23-2003, 04:39 PM
I use Maya, my system specs are below:

(2) Intel 2.8ghz Xeon Processors 533mhz FSB (Retail with warranty)
Intel SE7505VB2 Dual Xeon Motherboard, SATA RAID, Up to 8gb of RAM USB 2.0 8x AGP
(2) 1gb PC2100 ECC Registered Mushkin RAM sticks (2GB total RAM)
Intel SC5200 Server Chasis, Intrusion Detection, Lockable Security
Adaptec 29160 U160 SCSI Controller
Abit GeForce 4 ti4400 128mb Graphics Card
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platinum 6.1 Sound Card
IBM 36.6gb 15,000RPM U160 SCSI Drive
Western Digital 18gb 15,000RPM U160 SCSI Drive
Compaq 36.6gb 10,000RPM U160 SCSI Drive
Western Digital 120gb 8mb Cache U133 IDE Drive
Toshiba DVD-ROM 16x DVD 48X CD-ROM Drive
Sony DRU-500AX 4x DVD+/- RW 24x +R/CD Burner
Mitsumi 3.5” Floppy Drive

Pharaun
11-23-2003, 04:54 PM
My hardware:

Intel Pentium 4, 3066MHz, 533 FSB.
1024 MB DDR RAM.
GeForce FX 5600, 256 MB DDR.
120 GB HD.

kwshipman
11-23-2003, 05:50 PM
AMD XP 2000
Asus A7V333
512MB Mushkin 2700 DDR
MSI GeForce 4 Ti-4200 w/128MB
80GB Western Digital SE
48x12x18x Lite-on CD-rw
16x Toshiba DVD


getting close to time to upgrade!

blendertrout
11-24-2003, 06:42 AM
Glad you asked. I use a gutted HP pavillion 9600 case, which doesn't fit with the fans on my motherboard so the removable front face mounting rack for the Drive bays has to remain partially pulled out of the front of the case about 3 inches at all times or the back of my 1XDVD Rom will cover half of the heat sink and the box will overheat.
I have a MSI motherboard with 1 gig of ram, and a Athlon 1.2 ghz chip (barton) and I'm currently using the onboard G-force 4 vid card with 64 megs of shared memory, and I am running a super lame PCI vid card for a second monitor which won’t display hypershade in Maya or anything else that might me remotely useful on it, except of course pop-ups, whic it display with incredible rapidity. :rolleyes:
I manage to make this work most of the time to keep learning new things but man this video card is starting to make things feel pretty cramped, I have to work with 50 or so layers at a time so I can hide 49 of them and keep the calculations to a minimum. In addition to school I work a menial job and I barely make rent, so… no hope of a new Vid card any time soon... *sigh* ahhh student life I wouldn’t trade it for the world....

Send all donatios to:
Get Blendertrout a decent vid card fund
1349 W 12th St,
Tempe AZ 85281

Remember your gift is not tax-deductible but it is greatly appreciated, and I cannot guarantee that I won't frivolously waste all funds donated on something silly... like food, gas, or insurance. Thank you for your generosity.

:thumbsup:

anoe_nomus
11-24-2003, 06:52 AM
ha, maya flies on my
PIII 1.0 ghz (2 cpu)
1.2 gig ram (pc 133 still kicks ass... somewhat)
40 gig HD (10k rpm)
Toshiba DVD-ROM 16x DVD 48X CD-ROM Drive
RH linux 9.0
Nvidia quadro4 750XGL
21 inch sony CRT (i wish).... an old 19 inch Gatway thingy :cry:

MimikOctopus
11-24-2003, 07:42 AM
i run Maya on a:
Dual Opteron 246
2GB PC 2700 ram 4x512 1gb per processor dual channel
PNY quadro fx 3000
WD raptor 10,000 RPM SATA 36gb hardrive
2x100 WD wd1000 100gb drives in RAID 0
external burners, Zip, wacom, scanner etc.

kwshipman
11-24-2003, 07:49 AM
Originally posted by MimikOctopus
i run Maya on a:
Dual Opteron 246
2GB PC 2700 ram 4x512 1gb per processor dual channel
PNY quadro fx 3000
WD raptor 10,000 RPM SATA 36gb hardrive
2x100 WD wd1000 100gb drives in RAID 0
external burners, Zip, wacom, scanner etc.

I hate you

gtidhar
11-24-2003, 09:39 AM
Mine is as follows:
2.6C Ghz (800FSB)
512 MB DDR 400MHZ (not using the duality capablities)
80 MB WD HardDrive (UATA, 8 cache)
ASUS v7700 (Geforce 2 GTC 32MB :p )
But I will any day now get a new card:
Gigacube C3 9800 pro 128 MB.

Using MAX.

JDex
11-24-2003, 09:44 AM
Dual 2400+ MP w/ 4g 2100DDR
Quadro4 XGL 980
blah...blah...blah

G4 Dual 1ghz w/ 1gDDR
blah...blah...blah

PIII 866 w/ 1g 133SDR
Quadro2
blah...blah...blah

Brand spanking new Toshiba Satellite w/ 17" display
P4 2.8 HT w/ 1g 2100DDR
5200Go
blah...blah...blah

Ibanezhead
11-24-2003, 10:36 AM
Using Maya 4.5 with:

AMD Athlon 1.2ghz
GeForce 2 GTS
640MB RAM (PC100s)

GregHess
11-24-2003, 01:23 PM
Primary:

3dBoxx S5i
Dual 2.8B Xeon
E7505 Chipset (Supermicro X5DAE)
2 Gigs of PC2100 DDR
Quadro 900XGL
120 Gig WD1200JB

Secondary:

Dual 1900+ MP
AMD 760MPX Chipset (A7M266-D)
2 Gigs of PC2100 DDR
Quadro DCC
2 x 80 gig WD800JB in Raid 1

Backup/Travel/Fun:

Shuttle SS51B XPC
2.53B Pentium IV
i845 Chipset
512 megs of PC3200 DDR
Geforce4 Ti 4600
80 gig WD800JB

ristopuukko
11-24-2003, 01:34 PM
Maya 5 on:

Dual Athlon MP 2800+

2 GB Kingston Reg ECC RAM

IBM 40 GB / 5400 rpm
Maxtor 120 GB / 7200 rpm
Maxtor 5000 DV 200 GB/ 7200 rpm

PNY Quadro FX1000

24'' Sony GDM-FW900

DuttyFoot
11-24-2003, 03:21 PM
built my own maya rig

tyan mpx s2466 board
dual mp 2800
gig of corsair mem
quadro 750xgl 128mb
viewsonic g790 19inch
hitachi 20inch
wd 80gig
wd 14gig
firewire drive 120gig(westernd hdd inside)

kwshipman
11-24-2003, 04:27 PM
Originally posted by GregHess
Backup/Travel/Fun:

Shuttle SS51B XPC
2.53B Pentium IV
i845 Chipset
512 megs of PC3200 DDR
Geforce4 Ti 4600
80 gig WD800JB

I always love it when my only computer is less powerful than someones backup computer:p

Good to see you here Greg, try not to stay too scarce!

anoe_nomus
11-24-2003, 05:57 PM
:cry: i feel so low right about now...
i thought my dual PIII was great... oh well. i'm only student:buttrock:

RusMan
11-24-2003, 10:29 PM
I'm using Cinema4D R8 on:
MSI K7T266pro2 motherboard
AMD Athlon 1.33Ghz 266fsb
256mb DDR RAM -- time for an upgrade right here:p
GeForce3 Ti200 64mb
IBM 40Gb 7200 HD
DVD, CD-RW, modem, 802.11g network, and other stuff.:thumbsup:

Garma
11-24-2003, 11:03 PM
desperately need an upgrade, but I ain't got no money right now. Guess I have to wait till januari.

Right now Maya 5 on

MSI motherboard (dunno exact specs) AMD Athlon 1.4Ghz 256 MB Ram (:D first thing I'm gonna change -> 1 gig or above) Riva TNT2 32 MB video card (second upgrade! certainly), 2X 40Gig HD, 2 crappy cd-drives and a writer (I almost never use my cdrom, I make ISO's of my CD's). Furthermore 10Mbit networking, 768Kb internet 1X 19" monitor 1X 17" monitor.

onscreen
11-25-2003, 03:16 AM
Running Maya 5 and Maya PLE @

Apple Powermac G4 1.25 Dual Processor
see my signature for the specs. :p

blendertrout
11-25-2003, 11:00 AM
I get so inspired bt threads like this...

It's like browsing at the local Ferarri dealership. then getting into your Civic and driving home with a little smirk just knowing that one day you'll trade it in for one of those torkmonsters. And I gotta say I'm really impressed with some of the work that comes out of some of the lighter on CG Talk rigs too.

But MimikOctopus I gotta give it up! That is almost UNREAL. Dual Opterons, my holy grail... How you liking that new Enzo? :drool:

Emmortal1
11-25-2003, 12:39 PM
Just remember, it's not the hardware that makes the artist. Having a nice machine to work on like the ones listed is definitely a good thing. It helps your workflow improve and the amount of work that you can get done in a shorter period of time increases. It's just in all how you use what you have. Stick a bad artist on an awesome machine and you'll get bad art, stick an awesome artist on a poor machine and you'll still get great work, it will just take them longer to accomplish the result.

Emmortal

blendertrout
11-25-2003, 07:44 PM
I'm glad you brought that up Emmortal. It's a really good point. We are lucky too in that respect as Digital artists. Not that our equipment can make us better artists, But with technology our tooks become better and better. It's different for a painter or sculpter. In thousands of years of the human art of painting the tools haven't changed a lot, especially the last few hundred years.
3D is still an art form that is young enough to still be finding new avenues of creative expression, it hasn't all been done yet, this is virgin wood and we are all a part of it. That's part of what I love about this medium, the sky is the limit. :beer:

ambient-whisper
11-25-2003, 08:22 PM
Originally posted by anoe_nomus
:cry: i feel so low right about now...
i thought my dual PIII was great... oh well. i'm only student:buttrock:

:) im on a single p3 800 at the moment.

Cannon454
11-25-2003, 09:32 PM
heY KIDS,
Work::
DP. G4 1.25 with a gforce 4 ti
pIII 800mz on xp.
Home::
DP. G4 800 with gforce2 and a Readon 32mg
-Maya 5 Compeleteerete, After Effects, FCP (and so on)

3d Boxx
DP. 2.8gig with 2 gig ram and 9800 or the graphics end.
-Maya 5 Unlimited

IBook 800 640meg ram and a 32 meg readon


However, all of it means nothing if I suck.

MimikOctopus
11-25-2003, 09:45 PM
Originally posted by kwshipman
I hate you
that hurts my feelings :cry: /me returns to his dark corner......
BTW the cat in the Melon Helmet rules!

kwshipman
11-25-2003, 10:34 PM
I dont truly hate you, just want to make you drunk and passout so I can steal you pc:beer:

mtague
11-25-2003, 10:44 PM
I was running a:

Abit Kd7
Athlon xp 2000+
Nvidia 5600 256mb
1 gig ram

till my ps surged and killed the HD. Now I test and see what is still working, but I fear my mobo is injured. ;)

But prior to that I had an Abit(or asus?) vp6 1ghz p3 system, but I couldn't find a 2nd 1ghz cpu after the p4 explosion, so I gave up on my dual cpu dreams.

MimikOctopus
11-25-2003, 10:51 PM
Originally posted by kwshipman
I dont truly hate you, just want to make you drunk and passout so I can steal you pc:beer:
uh that's hard, I have fisting the jack danials @ 5am liver bro.... of course its healing now that im done with college.....

Emberghost
11-26-2003, 04:24 AM
AMD 2700 T-bred
1 gb. mushkin lvl 1 black ram (has not arrived yet, but can't wait :love: )
MSI ti-4200
80 gig hd.
400 watt psu

parallax
11-26-2003, 01:17 PM
Gigabyte 7N400-Pro 2
Athlon 2600+
1.5GB DDR-SDRAM (Hyper-X)
WD 40Gb 8MB system disk
2x WD Raptors 36Gb in RAID-0 :) (love them, 70-80 mb/sustained, not even configured properly)
Old GeForce 4 TI4200
Makes a great After Effects system :)

soon: dual samsung 17" panels

scaveman
01-08-2004, 07:18 PM
Just curious...being a newbie, how would one know when his system has really reached its max point? Here's what I am running:

Asus A7M266D
2 x Athlon MP 1000mhz
2x 512MB Kingston 2100mhz RAM (non ECC)
WD HD 40GB 7200RPM 2MB Cache (primary)
WD HD 15GB 7200RPM 2MB Cache (secondary)
nVidia Quadro DCC 64mb card
Windows XP Pro
Maya 5.0.1

I guess my real question is, when should I be concerned with upgrading perhaps the processors (looking @ 2400 MP's), or video card (looking @ GeForce Ti 4200 or 4800 128mb to SoftQuadro to 900/980XL)?

I really haven't created enough on screen to see much (if any) oddities occur due to strains on the video card; haven't pushed through enough material in the rendering process to see how the system handles large jobs. So I guess the first thing to do is simply start creating scenes and see how long it takes for the system to start showing signs of strain?

The reason for my question is based on what was already stated: that if you have a really good artist, then it doesn't matter (initially) what you are working on. I was looking over other users' created art in conjunction with their system's spec's. I felt that would give me a better idea of what mine pc might be able to accomplish. Again, I know it all goes back to the skills of the artist, but it would allow me to budget whether or not I really needed to upgrade now, or later. Any thoughts on this long winded explanation would be greatly appreciated. I really enjoy viewing the work here, as well as reading about the trials and tribulations of all the talented artist's here.

I hope to continue to get inspiration from all who post here! :)
THANKS!!

iC4
01-08-2004, 09:03 PM
dual mp2400+
1gb 2100
gf ti4600
19" tft

Keiyentai
01-08-2004, 09:56 PM
I run LightWave 7.0 on

1.7GHz Celeron on a Asus P4S533-X mobo (Can support up to a 3.06 with HTT)
384MB PC133 Ram (Mobo support up to 2GB of SDR133 or DDR2700)
40GB Maxtor HD with a 10GB Maxtor Slave
ATI Radeon 9000 64MB DDR
Old 15" 13.5 viewable monitor that cant handle anything over 1024x768 :cry:

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2006, 07:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.