PDA

View Full Version : Dual Athlon MP mobo question


polyman
11-23-2003, 02:50 AM
I'm thinking about building my own Dual MP2800 system but I'm unsure of what motherboard to use. According to the AMD site the MP2800 on a dual setup only works on 4 specific motherboards and I can only get maybe 1 or 2 of those in my area (the Tyan ones).

Gigabyte GA-7DPXDW
MSI K7D Master
Tyan Thunder K7
Tyan Tiger MPX

Anyways can anyone give any advice about these motherboards? I'm thinking about using a Quadro FX 500 or 1000 as the graphics card and 2 gigs of ram.

Thanks a lot.

JDex
11-23-2003, 03:53 AM
I have the Tyan Tiger MPX and love it... the AGP4x Limitation sux, but for an inexpensive board on a powerhouse renderer, I have no complaints about it.

DuttyFoot
11-23-2003, 05:45 AM
i just got my mp2800's and man they are sweet. running them on a tyan mpx board its the s2466n-4m board

blendertrout
11-23-2003, 11:42 AM
I thought for sure the first reply would say something about the Asus A7M266-D ... Not too long ago this board seemed to did evreything short of walk on water. I hope it hasn't fallen from grace of late. I reallt like ASUS, never had a problem with one of their boards. But Tyan puts together a solid unit too...

iC4
11-23-2003, 11:47 AM
I have the msi k7d master-l with 2 mp2400+, never had any problems.

Anm8
11-25-2003, 07:25 AM
I have the A7N226D and it has been great. I am hopefully soon updating my bios for the 2800 mp and selling my 1900 MP's. no problems with the board though!

CourtJester
11-26-2003, 06:07 PM
I've got the tyan S2466 with dual 1800+... except for a rather touchy AGP slot which seems to want reseating every few months, it's great for rendering. But then again, the reason I have this dually is because the same problem cropped up bad on the previous mobo, prompting me into a panic upgrade... so maybe it's the video card?

Anyhow, I get almost full utilization out of each CPU by running two lwsn.exe nodes (single threaded scenes) in LightWave.

Only knock on it, is that the BIOS "Quick POST" option lies. Instead of shutting off the RAM test, it just doesn't display it. It takes almost a full minute from powerup just to show video. This is directly related to the amount of RAM in the system (2GB), as it wasn't so bad with 1GB.

polyman
11-26-2003, 08:46 PM
I appreciate all your responses guys.
Does anyone know if AMD is working on bringing out faster MP CPU's or are they too focused on the 64bit ones?

BillB
11-26-2003, 09:36 PM
Originally posted by CourtJester

Only knock on it, is that the BIOS "Quick POST" option lies. Instead of shutting off the RAM test, it just doesn't display it. It takes almost a full minute from powerup just to show video. This is directly related to the amount of RAM in the system (2GB), as it wasn't so bad with 1GB.

That's the ECC checking - turn off ECC in the BIOS.

MadMax
11-26-2003, 11:02 PM
Originally posted by polyman
I appreciate all your responses guys.
Does anyone know if AMD is working on bringing out faster MP CPU's or are they too focused on the 64bit ones?

Figure that the MP 2800 is probably the last.

There were rumors that they may release an MP3000, but considering how quickly Opteron is being adopted, it's already not worth it to release anymore MP's.

larco
11-28-2003, 02:30 AM
Hi!

What type of RAM is needed for 2xMP system? (based for example on MSI K7D Master board)
Can it be i.e. regular Kingston 266 mhz DDR, or must it be ECC RAM?
What type is best?

Larco.

iC4
11-28-2003, 03:01 PM
on most boards (and on the msi) you can use 2 slots with normal ram. if you wanna use all 4 slots you will need reg. ram

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2006, 07:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.