PDA

View Full Version : Two days and can't find the problem about multiframe


OZRay
04-12-2012, 10:23 PM
Ok guys I'm desperate... :(

I have 900 frame in a folder, want to convert it to avi so this is the code.


animOut = bitmap 720 480 filename:"C:\\temp\\FRAMES\\OUTPUT\\_TMPOUTPUT.avi"

allImg = openbitmap "C:\\temp\\FRAMES\\test\\AnimQuicky000001.ifl"

for g = 1 to 900 do
(
allImg.frame = g
copy AllImg animOut
save animOut frame:g
)
close animOut


Ok...If I comment out the close animOut the file size is 1.58GB and if I close Max I can play the movie and all the 900 frames are there. If I uncomment the close animOut there is a file creation process that happening and the final size is 1.04GB and if I play that file Im missing around 200 frames! What the hell does the close do with my file :(

Really need help on this one.

Thanks.

OZRay

spacefrog
04-12-2012, 10:31 PM
Ok guys I'm desperate... :(

I have 900 frame in a folder, want to convert it to avi so this is the code.


animOut = bitmap 720 480 filename:"C:\\temp\\FRAMES\\OUTPUT\\_TMPOUTPUT.avi"

allImg = openbitmap "C:\\temp\\FRAMES\\test\\AnimQuicky000001.ifl"

for g = 1 to 900 do
(
allImg.frame = g
copy AllImg animOut
save animOut frame:g
)
close animOut


Ok...If I comment out the close animOut the file size is 1.58GB and if I close Max I can play the movie and all the 900 frames are there. If I uncomment the close animOut there is a file creation process that happening and the final size is 1.04GB and if I play that file Im missing around 200 frames! What the hell does the close do with my file :(

Really need help on this one.

Thanks.

OZRay


There is a 1GB avi file write bug in Max 2012 -> if your file grows beyond that all additionally added frames are lost and the file is cut off at 1GB. It's a long standing issue since release and I reported this already several times, so please do the same...
It's fixed in Max 2013 AFAIK, but im not sure if Max 2012 will recieve this fix ( or already has it in the latest SP )....
So if you are not on the latest hotfix/SP you might want to install the update and test again

OZRay
04-13-2012, 03:25 AM
Not working in 2012 SP2... :(

Will try 2013 this weekend maybe.
Or I will have to find a workaround.

That's bad...

CGTalk Moderation
04-13-2012, 03:25 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.