PDA

View Full Version : How can I optamize Softimage 2012 64bit


dino01
04-07-2012, 03:58 PM
Hi, everyone.

I have been using Softimage 2012 64bit for the past year and have always wondered how to optimize is it to my PC specs.

This my PC spec.

AMD Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2GHZ
12GB Memory
Sapphire AMD 4650 1GB Graphics card.
500GB Hard Drive
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit


For some reason Softimage does not use memory over 3GB, even under a heavy scene.

Cheers for the help

ThE_JacO
04-10-2012, 12:22 AM
Are you sure you have the 64bit version installed, and you're not running it in some odd compatibility mode?
There is nothing really to optimise for it, if it's the 64 bit client started normally it will use whatever memory it can find and it needs.

Or possibly, what you're doing simply never needed more than that much, unless you're seeing crashes or other odd happenings when you approach that threshold.

CGTalk Moderation
04-10-2012, 12:22 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.