PDA

View Full Version : fillet


interage
04-05-2012, 05:59 PM
Hi guys
How can I fillet all vertex of a spline ?

Thanks

denisT
04-05-2012, 11:43 PM
Hi guys
How can I fillet all vertex of a spline ?

Thanks
do you have any ideas?

interage
04-06-2012, 02:23 AM
I don't have good knowledge in maxscript, any help is very welcome.
Thanks

denisT
04-06-2012, 02:39 AM
I don't have good knowledge in maxscript, any help is very welcome.
Thanks
it doesn't work this way. if you are not a max script developer and you don't want to be it just simply ask for a help. there are many kindly persons on this forum who will help you.
i might be wrong but i see this branch of the forum as a place for people who wants to do max scripting and learn how to do it well/better.

interage
04-06-2012, 09:31 PM
it doesn't work this way. if you are not a max script developer and you don't want to be it just simply ask for a help. there are many kindly persons on this forum who will help you.
i might be wrong but i see this branch of the forum as a place for people who wants to do max scripting and learn how to do it well/better.

so.. which group are you ? kindly persons or other ?
I think this forum is for everybody, not just for expert. If you are expert in maxscript, good for you. I am not here for chit chat.

JasonB
04-07-2012, 08:09 AM
so.. which group are you ? kindly persons or other ?
I think this forum is for everybody, not just for expert. If you are expert in maxscript, good for you. I am not here for chit chat.

DenisT is in the 'kindly person', expert, puzzle solver, teacher, and mentor. His inquisitive nature indicates he is looking to learn something too. His response may appear curt, but he's being direct and honest with you in an attempt to help you convey your problem better and for possibly everyone to learn something. He has many threads on this forum that have a quality of drilling into a problem until a 'good' solution is found. I think its a good sign if DenisT responds to any question - it means something in there has piqued his interest --

denisT
04-08-2012, 05:56 PM
so.. which group are you ? kindly persons or other ?
I think this forum is for everybody, not just for expert. If you are expert in maxscript, good for you. I am not here for chit chat.
i don't like to waste my words. here is a script which being run fillets all knots of selected SplineShape with the fillet amount of 10.0...

interage
04-09-2012, 12:43 PM
Thanks DennisT
I've appreciated your effort.
Dont get me wrong, everybody has ups and downs.

interage
04-09-2012, 01:01 PM
hhaha
nice ... encripted file

denisT
04-09-2012, 01:36 PM
hhaha
nice ... encripted file

if you look at this forum you will see how I am against any max script encryption. I just wanted to show how an answer might be different, and how it depends on the way of the question was asked.
here is a code:

fn filletSpline spline:selection[1] knots:#selected amount:10 = if iskindof spline SplineShape do undo "FilletŪ by denisT" on
(
fn editSpinner hwnd val =
(
WM_CHAR = 0x0102
VK_RETURN = 0x000D

uiaccessor.setwindowtext hwnd (units.formatValue val)
windows.sendMessage hwnd WM_CHAR VK_RETURN 0 -- press ENTER key
)
with redraw off
(
if (mode = getCommandPanelTaskMode()) != #modify do setCommandPanelTaskMode mode:#modify

sub = subobjectlevel
subobjectlevel = 1

if (hwnd = windows.getchildhwnd #max "Fillet") != undefined do
(
case of
(
(knots == #all):
(
for k=1 to (numsplines spline) do setKnotSelection spline k (#{1..(numKnots spline k)} as array) keep:on
)
(iskindof knots Array):
(
setKnotSelection spline knots keep:off
)
)
-- converttosplineshape spline

sp = UIAccessor.GetFirstChildWindow (UIAccessor.GetFirstChildWindow (UIAccessor.GetNextWindow hwnd[1]))
editSpinner sp amount
updateshape spline
)

if getCommandPanelTaskMode() != mode do setCommandPanelTaskMode mode:mode
subobjectlevel = sub
)
ok
)
/*
filletSpline knots:#all amount:10
*/


max doesn't provide any interface to make fillet, chamfer, or outline for spines. the only way is to simulate what you do manually. that is select all knots, set value to the corespondent spinner, and press ENTER.
what the code is doing.

interage
04-09-2012, 01:46 PM
Thanks

I'm gonna try to absorb the code now and figure out it
This is new world for me, I dont have any comments about code.

CGTalk Moderation
04-09-2012, 03:34 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.