PDA

View Full Version : set renderToText to use Existing Unwrap


JokerMartini
04-05-2012, 12:28 AM
Is there a way to set the render to texture to use the existing unwrap?
I've been unable to find anything the allows me to set that. It wants to always default to automatic unwrap which is not helpful in this situation.

Thanks in advance.
John

miauu
04-05-2012, 12:59 AM
Take a look at RTTAssist code. :)

JokerMartini
04-05-2012, 01:24 AM
Have you ever had issues with it not rendering the entire unwrap. It for some reason is cropping my renders.

JokerMartini
04-05-2012, 02:11 AM
was just setting the render size for the baked element and the "render" operation.

miauu
04-05-2012, 03:52 PM
Have you ever had issues with it not rendering the entire unwrap. It for some reason is cropping my renders.
Never. Did you solve your problem?

CGTalk Moderation
04-05-2012, 03:52 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.