PDA

View Full Version : Shape Manager Error


PEN1
03-06-2012, 07:39 PM
Hi, I'm having trouble with the shape manager. I have a couple of shapes that I've made.... Now when I go to make new shapes the changes I make messes up the others. I get a error message in red..... "Size of shape & and target cluster are different" I have been work inside the shape manager window. Wondering if anyone can help....

Thanks

ThE_JacO
03-06-2012, 09:00 PM
It sounds like you altered the topology of the mesh half way through it.
If a shapemap is of a different size from the cluster it lives on, points have been added or taken away from the cluster, or if the cluster is alwaysComplete (a component cluster always including the whole mesh, the default when you create a first shape with the mesh selected in object mode) the base mesh has probably been changed.

PEN1
03-08-2012, 12:36 PM
Thanks! I got it going!

CGTalk Moderation
03-08-2012, 12:36 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.