PDA

View Full Version : Motherboard and Case Combonations!?!?!?


modestmouse
11-19-2003, 02:44 AM
I am looking to build my first computer and was wondering about motherboard and case combonations.
I was wondering I was looking to buy this case: http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduct.asp?description=11-144-057&depa=1 then I know i have to buy the right atx size to fit the case so basically I am wondering if I buy this case would both a p4 and an amd motherboard work in this if the motherboard fits the case? Or is this say just a specific case for P4?

Thanks a Million

singularity2006
11-19-2003, 02:52 AM
purdy and all but I generally don't like steal cases. They're too freaking heavy. -.-"

If u want a good case, I would recommend getting one of the Cooler Master ATC cases. Those are all aluminum, and look damn nice too, though a bit pricey. But the fact that it's aluminum means that it'll conduct heat faster to cool ur stuff but also leads the way for you to be able to anodize any part of the case u want.... *droooooL....*

modestmouse
11-19-2003, 03:11 AM
how about the question, Im not final on the case so thanks

singularity2006
11-19-2003, 03:30 AM
As long as ur board is ATX form factor, it won't matter if u go AMD or P4 (just make sure the case is ATX form factor too).

CgFX
11-19-2003, 03:49 AM
I don't think you can do much better than Antec for the case and ASUS for the Mobo.

Right now my favorites (and strongly recommend) are:

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduct.asp?description=11-129-127

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduct.asp?description=13-131-436

Or I would go the ASUS, nForce3, AMD64 route.

singularity2006
11-19-2003, 03:55 AM
oooh yeah, don't skimp out on the power supply!! Make sure u get a nice STRONG AND POWERFUL one, but quiet too. I like the Antec Truepower .... the freaking silentness and power!!.... :beer:

Novakog
11-22-2003, 04:55 PM
The problem I'm experiencing with considering purchasing the AMD64 is that the FX-51 (which I want to get) is 940 pin and soon they'll change it to 939 pin, so if I buy it now I won't be able to upgrage without upgrading the mobo (yes, I know the 940 pin will continue through 2004, but after that). Of course, I'll still have to upgrade motherboards for other stuff like PCI express...

As for the nForce3, the only disadvantage to the K8T800 is that the K8T800 has full hypertransport, and has a somewhat noticeable performance increase because of that (I saw some benchmark between the K8T800 and the nForce somewhere, I'll check to find it): maybe wait until the nForce3 250 or something (which I think does have full HT, but don't quote me on that).

Garma
11-22-2003, 08:56 PM
?? SInce when does it matter which case you take? If there's one thing that's a good standard it's computer cases:buttrock: Build quite a lot of computers, and motherboards not fitting has never been a problem.

You might consider taking a look at the size of it. Towers sock, they are just... too large. normal midtowers are standard but go for the ones that are longer to the back.

Space is everything. I hate crawling around between all components in a search for that jumper I should switch..

[edit] and mod it dude, and show us a picture :thumbsup: I love blue lights and double glass with water bubbling between them :)

CgFX
11-23-2003, 02:31 PM
Originally posted by Novakog
As for the nForce3, the only disadvantage to the K8T800 is that the K8T800 has full hypertransport, and has a somewhat noticeable performance increase because of that (I saw some benchmark between the K8T800 and the nForce somewhere, I'll check to find it): maybe wait until the nForce3 250 or something (which I think does have full HT, but don't quote me on that).

Huh? What the hell are you talking about? The nForce3 and nForce3 Pro are single chip solutions that obviously have "full" hypertransport to talk to the Opteron and Athlon64.

I would rather stick hot needles in my eyes than ever use a VIA chipset again.

Novakog
11-23-2003, 04:01 PM
Allow me to rephrase that, I'm sorry. The NF3's hypertransport is a little slower than the K8T800's and has about half the bandwidth.

"Upstream and downstream rates of HyperTransport on the NF3 run at 600 MHz, as opposed to 800 MHz on the VIA K8T800 platform."

http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleid=1483&page=4

AMD states that the Athlon 64 can support a bandwidth of up to 6.4 Gb/s ("between the processor and graphics tunnel" http://partners.amd.com/athlon64fx/processorOverview/architecture/hyperTransport.jsp) and the nForce3 only has 3.6, whereas the K8T800 has the full 6.4.

This info can be found pretty much everywhere, but here are two examples:

nForce3 Pro: "High Throughput (3.6GB/sec.)" (http://www.bjorn3d.com/_preview.php?articleID=268)

"The HyperTransport link between the AMD64 processor and [K8T800] chipset provides a 16-bit/1.6GHz data transfer rate for a total bandwidth of 6.4GB/s." http://www.via.com.tw/en/k8-series/k8t800.jsp

" Also, the K8T800 has a full 16-bit, 800MHz implementation of HyperTransport that VIA has dubbed Hyper8. With 6.4GB/s of bandwidth between chipset and CPU, the K8T800 has a theoretical advantage over the nForce3 150's 3.6GB/s."
http://www.tech-report.com/reviews/2003q3/athlon64/index.x?pg=4

And finally, some actual benchmarks including both the K8T800 and the nForce3 (as well as P4EE, P4, Opteron, etc.) and the K8T800 beats the nF3 almost every time:

http://www.tech-report.com/reviews/2003q3/athlon64/index.x?pg=7

I'm going to agree with you though, I don't want to buy a VIA chipset, I'll wait till the nForce3 takes full advantage of HT (or, if not, I'd still rather get the nF3).

imashination
11-23-2003, 04:24 PM
The only issue you might run in to is an unlucky combo of powersupply, mobo and heatsink. Depending on the cpu position on the mobo, the size of the psu and shape of the heatsink, there is a very slim chance that they wont all fit. Ive hit this problem once, where the clip on the heatsink would hit the psu before clipping onto the mobo.

Rare, but possible.

Novakog
11-23-2003, 10:11 PM
Admin, can you delete this post cause I can't seem to (I know, check the box and click the button, I get one of those denied access things)

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2006, 05:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.