PDA

View Full Version : Net Rendering to Texture


AlexanderH
03-05-2012, 09:09 PM
Please bear with me:
I've done a LOT of searching, reading, trying and failing.
I've really honestly tried to find a solution but have been having one hell of a time with things.

My goal:
I have a scene (and subsequent scripts) that contains thousands of objects and when I press "go" it merges, unwraps and renders texture maps out for each of these new objects. This works great locally!
I do however have a workaround for some render issues in the baking process like:
render rendertype:#bakeSelected vfb:off progressBar:true outputSize:[Rsize,Rsize]
rendPath = (maxfilepath + occlusionFile + ".jpg")
tempBitmap = bitmap rsize rsize filename:rendPath
copy bakemap.bitmap tempBitmap
save tempBitmap

I don't know if this is going to - or is currently - cause me grief but, I want to have the script submit the ~60 individual bakes to the render farm, ideally as individual work orders, or groups of work orders - if that is easier.

What I've tried and is failing for one or more reasons:
render rendertype:#bakeSelected vfb:off netrender:true to:tempBitmap outputSize:[Rsize,Rsize] --This results in a local render
render netrender:true rendertype:#bakeSelected vfb:off outputSize:[Rsize,Rsize] this also results in local render
networkRTT $--rendertype:#bakeSelected vfb:off outputSize:[Rsize,Rsize] --This gives me a physical prompt to render on the network, which is great, but the result is a task which has no output file, so I tried adding an output file, but this results in a render of the camera view currently in use.

So my next logical guess was: "How can I render to the farm if I am not currently connected to the manager?" Duh, I know.
So using the appropriate connections I cannot get any of the above to work within the framework of my connecting to a manager, gaining control of said manager and then trying to submit a render.
Based on the documentation I can't find a way to submit a RTT item to the farm, otherwise I would do my best to define this in the job settings.

Can anyone advise?
Thanks in advance!

If more code is required, please let me know.

Kickflipkid687
03-06-2012, 02:34 PM
I've seen it done before, but we were using Brazil to bake lightmaps from Max to the render farm and back.

I know that it was a pain in the ass/ broke often though. I keep hearing, and have experienced issues with the Network Render stuff for max. They need to completely redo that structure imo.

AlexanderH
03-15-2012, 07:59 PM
Is there any way to send a job to the farm that runs Max in workstation mode?
I've discovered that there is a large difference between what Max will do with scripts based on slave mode or workstation mode.

Is there any comprehensive source for these shortcomings, or any other work arounds?

CGTalk Moderation
03-15-2012, 07:59 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.