PDA

View Full Version : backburner command-line


MZ
02-26-2012, 09:11 PM
I want to render active Time Range! without opening max file,but seems frames:all don't work!
I can't override framerange!

"C:/Program Files/Autodesk/3ds Max 2012/3dsmaxcmd" -frames:"all" -outputName:"C:/Test/AviFile.avi" "C:/Test/MaxFile.max"

DeKo-LT
02-28-2012, 11:37 AM
Actually, if some params isn't sended to 3dsmaxcmd, it read what is saved in max file. Just save time range, resolution and output files in 3dsmax and run:
"C:/Program Files/Autodesk/3ds Max 2012/3dsmaxcmd" "C:/Test/MaxFile.max"

MZ
02-28-2012, 06:43 PM
My problem is I don't want to load max files, Because they have some big textures,by using preset or Frames:(startframe-endframe) option ,I can overwrite start and End frame , but how i can read it from file to overwrite? why backburner has an unused option(frame:"all")?

DeKo-LT
02-28-2012, 07:06 PM
To read actual value from max file, you will need preRenderScript.
But if you want to render just active time range, try without quotes on <all>:
-frames:all

MZ
02-28-2012, 08:13 PM
umm,PreRender is a good idea,I will try...
But,
-frames:all
-frames:"all"
"-frames:all"
....
don't works! for me:(

PiXeL_MoNKeY
02-28-2012, 08:32 PM
Some parameters don't support the : in my experience. Have you tried -frames all or -frames "all", or -frames=all or -frames="all"?

-Eric

MZ
02-28-2012, 09:24 PM
Eric
All of them...,dont works!.i build option text file, All parameters work but frames=all.

em3
03-31-2012, 04:52 AM
-frames=100-200

works great for me

MZ
03-31-2012, 06:55 AM
-frames=100-200

works great for me

did works -frames=all ?

em3
03-31-2012, 03:19 PM
yes, it worked great for me.

MZ
03-31-2012, 03:42 PM
What's your 3dsmax version?
It would be great if you show me the cmd code.

em3
03-31-2012, 04:33 PM
2012 design

"c:\program files\autodesk\3ds max design 2012\3dsmaxcmd" -submit:theIPaddressOfServer -jobName="theJobName" -o="\\ServerName\ShareName\ImageName_.png" -cam="CameraName" -w=ImageWidth -h=ImageHeight -frames=theFirstFrametoRender-theLastFrametoRender "\\ServerName\ShareName\theMaxFile.max"

save as .bat > execute

MZ
03-31-2012, 08:52 PM
As I mention before, I want to render ActiveTimeRange!

How you get “theFirstFrametoRender” or “theFirstFrametoRender” without opening the max file?

em3
03-31-2012, 08:59 PM
-frames:"all"
-Eric

Is the best I got dude. good luck

em3
03-31-2012, 09:02 PM
As I mention before, I want to render ActiveTimeRange!

How you get “theFirstFrametoRender” or “theFirstFrametoRender” without opening the max file?

I just re-read this, when you run the batch you never open the file. I am having a hard time understanding what you want.

Paste the string in a text file, save as .bat, fill in your own values, save, double click the bat file, it renders to backburner.

MZ
04-17-2012, 05:28 AM
I think problem is from 3dsmax file properties, there is an wrong Animation Start and Animation End properties! , backburner gets properties from here.you can test this code:

-- Perform a scene hold to update the Contents set.

max hold

--

-- Get all properties

pages = #(#summary, #contents, #custom)

for pg in pages do

(

format "--- % ---\n" (pg as string)

for i=1 to (fileProperties.getNumProperties pg) do

(

local pname = (fileProperties.getPropertyName pg i)

local pval = (fileProperties.getPropertyValue pg i)

format "\t% : " pname

if (pname == "Headers") then

(

format "\n"

for hdr in pval do

(

format "\t\t%\n" hdr

local docs = fileProperties.getItems hdr

if docs != undefined then

for d in docs do format "\t\t\t%\n" d

)

)

else format " %\n" pval

)

)

CGTalk Moderation
04-17-2012, 05:28 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.