PDA

View Full Version : Can I create a struct in MEL?


svintaj
11-18-2003, 01:16 PM
Hi!

Is it possible to create a struct in MEL, if so how?

Thanks / Svante

GDC
11-18-2003, 03:30 PM
nope, an array is as close as your going to get. You could, however, make a string array and fill it with any info you want and then re-cast the elements as what ever you need.

// in case that wasn't clear...
string $myStruct[]={"Sue","0.1223","<1,0,0>"};
string $name=$mySturct[0];
float $value=$myStruct[1];
vector $dir =$myStruct[2];


--g

svintaj
11-18-2003, 04:34 PM
Ok no structs, but that is a smart solution :lightbulb

Thanks/ Svante

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2006, 06:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.