PDA

View Full Version : After Effects not enough memory to create image buffer


BunnyBunny
11-18-2003, 07:22 AM
After Effects not enough memory to create image buffer!!!!!! Not good. Im running a rendering on a dual Xeon 2.4 ghz with one gig ram and I get this. Has anyone seen this type of thing before, and found a solution :)

danylyon
11-18-2003, 12:35 PM
You'll have to work around it.
I've got 2 Gigs of ram.. and if I do very large compositions I get that too. I think it's more a limitation of AE.
Try sizing down your Comp. (3000x3000 would be too big)

BunnyBunny
11-18-2003, 12:43 PM
How do you work around it? I was thinking of rendering out 4 pieces and putting them together again i Premiere or something. But I dont really like it. Would it help to render out in image seq?

BunnyBunny
11-18-2003, 12:49 PM
Right now Im rendering out seq 3 and when I reach frame 1055 it has taken me 1 hour to get from frame 1055 to 1058 and there isnt much happening in those frames, wtf?

danylyon
11-18-2003, 01:04 PM
- make proxy of precompositions
- try to reduce the composition sizes (I once had a 3000x3000 comp which wouldn't render)
- try to simplify things somehow.

I'm not sure if rendering to image sequences would help at all. But If you're rerendering it's probably a good Idea.

I don't think there's a "one click" solution.. sorry.. you'll have to think up something. (After all, this is what I have to do all the time :hmm: )

edit: sorry if I'm not much of help.

BunnyBunny
11-18-2003, 01:10 PM
No no youve been most helpfull :)

BunnyBunny
11-19-2003, 05:48 PM
NOw im also getting this


After Effects error: could not create 720 x 576 image buffer. (7 :: 39)
After Effects: not enough memory to create U_MemTrackedObject.
(1K requested, 0K available)
After Effects: not enough memory to create U_MemTrackedObject.
(1K requested, 0K available)
After Effects: not enough memory to create AVI info index.
(1K requested, 0K available) (53 :: 52)
18-11-2003 16:18:25: Finished composition "dancopter_scene".

BunnyBunny
11-19-2003, 06:09 PM
....and this Unspecified AVI or DirectShow error occured

BunnyBunny
11-19-2003, 06:15 PM
.....and this abnormal condition detected.....

BunnyBunny
11-19-2003, 06:16 PM
Th fun never stops.:beer:

danylyon
11-19-2003, 06:20 PM
Now that doesn't sound like an APP error but rather like an OS error.

- What OS do you use (win 2k)? What PC do you have?

BunnyBunny
11-20-2003, 07:54 AM
Xeon dual 2.4 XP 1 G ram

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2006, 05:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.