PDA

View Full Version : Maya Won't Render


neil-w2
01-21-2012, 12:01 AM
I got a problem with this Maya program,
it doesn't seem to wanna render anything when i hit the render button,
the Render view window pops up but nothing displays

Sebastianf
01-22-2012, 10:58 PM
probably need more info. Is there any errors etc? The most common problem for me is I have in the Render View window Render> check render selected objects only is unticked.
If that doesnt work check if there is an alpha maybe your scene is too dark if theres something in your alpha Im guessing that is your problem

neil-w2
01-23-2012, 03:16 AM
no nothing displays, literallly nothing is rendered, i dont get any kind of picture no empty 3d space, not even a display box screen window thing

the window just pops up and shows grey, like the default maya application gray, nothing is in it at all

:shrug:

Jozvex
01-23-2012, 05:00 AM
It could be a video card issue, are you using an ATI graphics card? I've seen weird Render View errors with ATI card before.

:shrug:

neil-w2
01-23-2012, 05:21 AM
yeah its an ATI,
but ive never had this issue before

usually when i hit the render button the thing renders ... something ...

i dont ususally get a grey space where a picture is supposed to be

usually

think its graphics card?

CGTalk Moderation
01-23-2012, 05:21 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.