PDA

View Full Version : MR Load render pass error?


asinn
01-15-2012, 08:34 AM
hello,

strange, seems i cannot load maya render pass from render view, tryng reload the maya, re input the passes, change different layers,rerender, the load render passes is still gray.. :(
trying to testing with simple plane, no problem.. reload the scene, problem again.. im wondering where i make mistake..

http://img52.imageshack.us/img52/7846/55688049.jpg (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/52/55688049.jpg/)

anyone have experienced this?

any help very appreciated


Regards

chafouin
01-15-2012, 12:02 PM
I already experienced that and the problem was that sometimes, it's not looking in the right folder. The passes were rendered and existed. They were in the project render_data folder if I'm not mistaken, you can visualize them with imf_display.

EDIT: oh actually now I remember that mine was not grayed out in the renderview, it was showing fine but giving back errors saying that the file we was trying to open didn't exist. I don't know if it will help you.

asinn
01-15-2012, 06:46 PM
I already experienced that and the problem was that sometimes, it's not looking in the right folder. The passes were rendered and existed. They were in the project render_data folder if I'm not mistaken, you can visualize them with imf_display.

EDIT: oh actually now I remember that mine was not grayed out in the renderview, it was showing fine but giving back errors saying that the file we was trying to open didn't exist. I don't know if it will help you.


Hi chafouin, thanks for reply, i cheked the render data folder, its just FG cache data..

i tested to batch render the files into exr, the pass is is there.. strange..

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2012, 06:46 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.