PDA

View Full Version : Script need Channel Box. Why?


Konvoi
11-13-2003, 02:04 PM
I write this code

string $sel[] = `ls -sl -type polySmoothFace`;
int $divisions = `getAttr ( $i + ".divisions" )`;
for ($i in $sel)
{

setAttr ($i + ".divisions") 1;

}


but I must click polysmoothface in channel box before evaluate the code if I want to work it.

How can I work this code without click the polysmoothface in channel box ?
Thanks.

dwalden74
11-13-2003, 02:57 PM
Try this:

string $sel[] = `ls -type polySmoothFace`;
for ($i in $sel)
{
setAttr ($i + ".divisions") 1;
}


And if you like, you can even sign my guestbook. :cool:

zachgrachan
11-13-2003, 02:57 PM
nevermind, dwalden beat me to it.

Konvoi
11-13-2003, 03:38 PM
Nice

but I want to change only selected object attr.

Konvoi
11-13-2003, 03:51 PM
Nice

But I want to change only selected object attr.

Thanks

dwalden74
11-13-2003, 07:24 PM
Take it zachgrachan!

;)

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2006, 05:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.