PDA

View Full Version : Struggling with Vray Fur Rendering


pierechod
12-21-2011, 09:16 AM
Morning all

I am having some trouble with an animation I am working on. It needs to be sent off to render in the next day or two but the test shots I am getting back are blotchy and inconsistent. (see example here) (http://www.pierechod.co.uk/images/CGSociety/VRAY/MIC_LOOP_0150_blotchy.gif), I know it will be an irradiance map issue however wondered whether anyone has any advice on the matter, or any tips to removing this?

I am using:
Max 2012
Vray 2.blah the latest version released a few days ago
Vray fur
vray lighting
and irradiance map and brute force as map primary and secondary bounces.

I am going to check the image sampling now, also can any point me in the direction of a good tutorial for achieving better render times with Fur as these are coming out at 12 mins a frame!

hkrol
12-21-2011, 09:33 AM
I don't have experience with it, but they recommend Brute Force for primary and Light Cache for secondary bounces (with retrace threshold) for Hair/Fur rendering.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&v=eaKYkvVZluM#t=75s

pierechod
12-21-2011, 09:40 AM
I don't have experience with it, but they recommend Brute Force for primary and Light Cache for secondary bounces (with retrace threshold) for Hair/Fur rendering.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&v=eaKYkvVZluM#t=75s

Yea - testing this method now, this was for the "hair and fur" mod for max, so was not sure that this was the way forward for "Vray Fur" it is also smashing the frame times up to 20 + minutes!

pierechod
12-21-2011, 11:23 AM
ok so, Testing:

Brute force x 2 - huge render times, still a little fuzzy.
Brute Force / Light Cache - larger render times, noisy, but the blotchy parts are gone.
Light Cache / IR - noisy and blotchy.

None of these are going to be right, the character needs to be rendered as soon as possible and we are not going to be able to wait for the long haul options.

Going to try, comp'ing the fur over the top later - I doubt this will work though based on the movement of Cat.

I could also try rendering the fur as a separate pass in a different renderer.

pierechod
12-21-2011, 05:38 PM
Still no luck for today, I have tried:
Alternative renderers
Alternative materials
Alternative hair solutions (hairfarm, hair and fur, vray fur)

And I am still not getting the results I need. Has anyone had this issue before, has anyone found the solution?

cheers in advance.

James

pierechod
12-22-2011, 11:12 AM
SOLUTION

I have found some element of a solution here by rendering through the Base layer as a full pass and then rendering the fur separately with a Matte across all other layers. This is a sort of solution.

CGTalk Moderation
12-22-2011, 11:12 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.