PDA

View Full Version : make maya use more memory


alterna88
12-11-2011, 09:27 PM
Hello,
could someone help me.
Recently, I've upgraded my PC to 64bit system with 8gb ram available. However, when I render in mental ray Maya only uses 35% or memory available. I went to mentalray Globals and set memory limits to 6500 gb but still it isn't working. Is there anything I've done wrong? The system itself sees my 8gd memory, but Maya doesn't use it. So I've figured that the problem might be in Maya settings. How can I fix it to speed up my rendering.

elvis75k
12-11-2011, 11:18 PM
hmm... are you sure you need more memory to speed things up? HERE (http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?f=87&t=348143&page=1&pp=10) you find more about mr and memory (old but true).
The memory flag is for mental ray standalone i think, mayabatch doesn´t know it. To rise memory request all you have to do is enable motion blur, dof, dispacement and maybe add 2 or 3 spheres :)

edit: Link (http://mayastation.typepad.com/maya-station/2011/11/virtual-memory-a-performance-issue-often-forgotten.html) to a good article (http://mayastation.typepad.com/maya-station/2009/05/memory-management-with-mental-ray-part-2.html) you may find it usefull

cgbeige
12-12-2011, 04:54 AM
you're the first person to ever complain that mental ray uses too little memory.

Dansolo
12-12-2011, 09:27 AM
I think Maya and Mental Ray use as much RAM as it needs too, so perhaps in this instance it just doesn't need all your RAM while rendering.


Does the CPU load go up to 100% when rendering ?
If so then I think it is working fine.

InfernalDarkness
12-12-2011, 09:55 AM
Dansolo is correct. If your CPU is running full throttle, you're rendering (basically) as fast as you can. So long as mental ray has enough memory, more RAM will not affect your rendering speeds. If you run out of addressable RAM, mental ray will swap data into "virtual memory" through Windows, which will slow your rendering down since it's reading the data from a scratch disk instead.

But if a scene only has 4GB of renderable data, it won't use more RAM than it needs.

CGTalk Moderation
12-12-2011, 09:55 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.