PDA

View Full Version : Maya in Command Prompt doesn't read frame range start properly


johngloid
12-07-2011, 09:26 PM
Hey there,

I'm using Maya via the command prompt and executing a script when it opens. I'm building a batch exporter for animations using FBX.

The problem is -- no matter how I save the file with the proper frame range set for animations, Maya always starts from frame 0 when used in Command Prompt.

I don't understand why it insists on starting from frame 0 and was wondering if anyone else had this or a similar problem with command prompt elsewhere?

Thanks,
John

kevinsallee
12-08-2011, 12:07 AM
you're using maya on windows?
do you start maya already with a file?
you could use a node to store your frame range info and do some getAttrs to get your framerange.
if it's always the same frame range you could use an optionVar

CGTalk Moderation
12-08-2011, 12:07 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.