PDA

View Full Version : Cache Error Check


BobbyB
11-09-2011, 11:44 AM
Ok so here is the situation.

Sometime I get renders on the network that don't render a cached object correctly.

I believe that is because of network issues finding the file when the scene is opening on the slave machines, but it does't error because the cache load and the file path check are a separate operation, so the cache load might fail but the path check finds the file ok, so the render continues even thought the cache has not loaded.

So I was hoping that I could do a before script check on the point cache modifiers in the scene but although point cache modifier does have load error information in the UI, I can't find any access to that error information through scripting.

So just wondering if any one has any idea how to run a check to make sure all the cache data has loaded correctly.

Cheers

Rob

BobbyB
11-10-2011, 12:12 AM
Ok i think I might have come up with an idea.

So the cache error occurs when the max viewport loads but doesn't load the cache correctly however once the render kicks in it sees the file and renders but does't reload it in cache.

So what I want to do is do a pre render script check on for missing maps, then if missing reload cache.
I have got the reload cache part but what I'm struggling with at the moment is the checking the asset tracker for missing maps.

So basically im trying for
Search for missing Maps
If Missing- reload cache
Until No Missing maps
Then Render

CGTalk Moderation
11-10-2011, 12:12 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.