PDA

View Full Version : namespace in expression(problem)


Irakli
11-04-2011, 02:29 PM
Hey guys,
Just wondering if someone knows how this command work properly in expresson within Maya 2011, because in Maya 2010 it works perfectly.

Let's make a test.
Create two primitives - pSphere1 and pCube1. Connect translateX of this two object's with simple expression :
pSphere1.translateX = pCube1.translateX;
Now, in the beginning of the code add this line :
namespace -setNamepsace ":" ;
You will notice that translating pCube1 over X axis no longer works. It is " freezed"
The same example in Maya 2010 works fine.

Irakli
11-04-2011, 02:46 PM
***
One more thing. If I add this objects to container and publish .translateX it works but only wen entering values directly in the channel box.

zoharl
11-08-2011, 06:06 AM
But why do you do this through expressions and not simply connect the two attributes?

Irakli
11-08-2011, 07:56 AM
zoharl
This is only example. A purpose of original code is not only connect two attributes.

zoharl
11-10-2011, 06:49 AM
I suspected as much, but then what are you doing, which is so special, that AD developers broke without noticing?
More specifically when and where do you execute the expression, and what's the deal with the namespace?

CGTalk Moderation
11-10-2011, 06:49 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.