PDA

View Full Version : Can I run a 32bits plugin on maya 64bits?


zoharl
10-19-2011, 12:12 AM
I know, stupid question, but just to make sure?

WesHowe
10-19-2011, 01:28 AM
It never worked for me. When you compile an x64 version of a plug-in, it links to 64-bit C runtime libraries, as well as using a different binary format for the compiled code.

If it is testing you are concerned about, you can install both a 32-bit and a 64-bit version of Maya. They will each have their own user data folders, 2011/2011-x64 or 2012/2012-x64, but will use the same license. The only issue I found is the same one that occurs when you run two copies of Maya, a warning about not being able to open the command port on teh second one you started.

<* Wes *>

zoharl
10-19-2011, 01:35 AM
Right, it's a different C core library, and you can't mixed between the two in the same app, even as a dll. I wasn't sure about the LoadLibrary from a 64bits app of a 32bits dll. And there's also maya core api...

Thanks

CGTalk Moderation
10-19-2011, 01:35 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.