PDA

View Full Version : Render particles?


Swissphil
11-07-2003, 06:57 AM
Is it possible to render particles in Studio 1.5b?
If yes, could somebody give me a few hints how to realize flames and smoke from a torch?

Thanks a lot!

Julez4001
11-07-2003, 07:21 AM
alas No
You cannot render particles yet ...they are still in development.:shrug:

fwtep
11-07-2003, 08:18 AM
Particles don't render yet as particles, but you can map objects to them.

1) Create your particle effect, then load an object (to render as the particles).

2) Clone the object a bunch of times (File tab-->Multiply Items-->Clone).

3) Parent it all (using multi-select) to the object that has the Particle Effect.

4) Select Particles in the Item List, and on the Animate tab go to the Particles block and select the parent item (that the clones are parented to) as the Slave Object.

5) Play.

Though there's a bug right now where the Slave Parent setting isn't saved with the scene, so you have to set it each time you load. That should be fixed in the next update.

I put a project file with a simple sample in the "pmG_Files" folder in the Files section on the mailing list site. Due to the bug, after you load it you have to re-select the Slave Parent, which in this case should be Null. Then press the "go to start" (a.k.a. "rewind") button, then press play.

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2006, 02:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.