PDA

View Full Version : exporting a character with a tail to use as reference


pelos
09-29-2011, 07:44 AM
i did a character with a ponytail, i did have my model with the rig and the geo, i created the curve and put it inside the Model, i run the TAIL and got all my stuff, and it works fine.

i export the model and i bring it into another scene as reference object, but the Tail doesnt work now.

http://download.autodesk.com/global/docs/softimage2012/en_us/userguide/index.html?url=files/property7063.htm,topicNumber=d28e485173

i try this but i am stuck in 2 things, one if i did my curve/tail inside the Model that suppouse to export correctly right?

or the other one, how do i do the nested models thing to make it work,

thanks =).

pelos
09-30-2011, 05:10 AM
there is something to do that the cache is per scene and not per object,
can i cheat if i dont care about the cache since i will be exporting as MDD?

if i make a new scene and i import the model as reference, it works, fine, if i save the scene and reload, the tail stop working.

pelos
10-02-2011, 03:54 AM
following the instructions,
1 i create a model,
2 put the curve inside,
3 generate the tail.(in this way the Mixer with the caches will be store in the model)
4 export the model.
5 import the model as reference.

once i import the model the simulation works, but if i save the scene. and open it again, even do that i have the caches in the mixer, and i click on recache. i dont get a simulation from the Tail. i am missing a step?

Thanks Guys.

http://www.xsibase.com/forum/index.php?board=16;action=display;threadid=42710
http://forums.cgsociety.org/archive/index.php/t-486184.html
http://www.xsibase.com/forum/index.php?board=13;action=display;threadid=25926
http://www.digitaltutors.com/forum/showthread.php?4385-Exporting-Tail-Rig

ThE_JacO
10-04-2011, 03:05 AM
I remember something cropping up before about the tail not dealing well with negative frames (sequence or pre-roll it might have been), and make sure your dynamics settings are correct to ensure resim.

Not a lot to go by, but I don't use it, and my memory is fuzzy in those regards, but I'm sure it's not the first time I read this cropping up.

pelos
10-04-2011, 07:49 PM
Thanks JacO, your comments are always welcome =). i know is weird since i am not doing something out of the ordinary, still animation with a default scene, from 1 to a 100.

once i get home i will try making an entire different project and do it again.

i am not doing this in a character, its just a Tail from a curve, (testing before putting it in to actual character)

Thanks again.

CGTalk Moderation
10-04-2011, 07:49 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.