PDA

View Full Version : Choosing a different Viewport


tahseen
09-22-2011, 12:30 PM
Like Blender or XSI, does Max also have a way by way of which we don't have to first middle click on a Viewport to make it active before we draw in that?

XSI is so seamless in that. You just take the mouse over a windows and it is ready to work. Max is so irritating and causes issue at times because of this

Please help

lo
09-22-2011, 04:16 PM
there is a script which does this:
http://www.scriptspot.com/3ds-max/scripts/autovp-mouseover-viewport-switcher

I've never tried it though.

tahseen
09-22-2011, 05:56 PM
This script isn't working with Max 2012 64bit

Maybe later version of Max has changed.

lo
09-22-2011, 08:04 PM
Have you turned on the AutoVP checkbutton? I see no reason it shouldn't work. Nothing has changed in max2012 in that regard.

tahseen
09-23-2011, 06:16 AM
Check button? Where is this check button? I have placed it in the maxroot/startup scripts.

It should start automatically.

When I move the mouse from one viewport to another, the viewport highlighting doesn't change and I have to middle click the window to get it active. :-(

lo
09-23-2011, 08:58 AM
It does not start automatically. It is a macroscript. You need to drag a button from the customize UI dialog (it's under splutterfish category) to a toolbar.

tahseen
09-23-2011, 10:04 AM
My friend Lo

Thank you so so so so so so so so so so so much

Thanks a toooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooon


:-)

CGTalk Moderation
09-23-2011, 10:04 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.