PDA

View Full Version : Setting up automatically the frame range in the timeline when a "Frame Ran


Paella
09-18-2011, 10:20 AM
Hi nukers,
I'm working right now with a long piece og footage in quicktime format.
To better work I've "edited" this long stream in subclips using several "FrameRange" nodes -one per shot-.
The idea why I'm posting it's try to find a way to make possible that when I select (i.e) Frame Range Node 17 , the timeline swich this IN and OUT points/range to match the shoot I'm working with.
I really thing this would be useful because this way I'd avoid to set keyframes in the wrong places and when I switch from note to node (shot to shot) my viewer becomes ubdated. Thats the idea...

Any help on this would be highly appreciated.
Thanks very much in advance,
Paella
pd: Nuke v 6.2

beaker
09-18-2011, 07:38 PM
Just change your timeline from "global" to "input".
https://img.skitch.com/20110918-tftybw3taibcni3mjdqnsjn8hp.jpg

Paella
09-19-2011, 06:43 AM
Thanks very much beaker, I just switched to Custom instead and that's why it didn't work.
Newbie saved by pro :-)

Thanks again!
Paella

CGTalk Moderation
09-19-2011, 06:43 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.