PDA

View Full Version : Absolute Nuke Noob question


olivierth
09-16-2011, 04:02 AM
Hi,

If you guys can't help me, I might throw my computer out the window.

I rendered a background, a foreground and an alpha of the foreground. All I want is to have my foreground on top of the background (of course).

I was thinking of just using a "merge" node to get the foreground (A) the background (B) and the alpha (Mask) but it does not work.

Thank you very much for any help at all!!

ndeboar
09-16-2011, 06:24 AM
use a copy node to copy the alpha into the foreground (if the render is un-premultiplied, you'll have to then put a premult node after that) then it should merge fine.

olivierth
09-16-2011, 04:19 PM
Thank you so much!

You saved my computer, my window, and probably the car below...

CGTalk Moderation
09-16-2011, 04:19 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.