PDA

View Full Version : use of RAM when rendering in 3ds max 4


-G-
01-19-2002, 09:16 AM
I'm wondering if i'm doing something wrong...

i use a pentium 2 xeon 450 mhz with 1GB RAM...
but when i render my scene in max 4 the windows taskmanager
informs me that i'm only using about 300 mb of physical RAM
during the render process...
can this be right? if not, how do i get full usage of my RAM????

Martin-K-
01-19-2002, 09:29 AM
the renderer only uses what it needs..
if you had a scene with a lot more objects and textures...then you would use more ram.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 01:26 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.